Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Electrical main service

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    101

    Electrical main service

    Does NEC require a dedicated electrical room for 1200 amp service (120/208V, 3 phase, 4 wire)?
    Or you could locate the main switchboard in a room with other equipment as long as you comply with Art. 110-26, A,B,C.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    97
    I have seen many 1200A switchboards with other equipment or an open space. Yes 110.26 is the working clearance requirement. The other code sections referencing number of exists is not requiring a dedicated space but are instead requiring egress from a dedicated space.

    Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    3,250
    You will also need to check with the other equipment to see if they can be in the same room as the electrical equipment.
    Edward
    The only thing I know, is the progressive discovery of my ignorance


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •