Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 25 of 25

Thread: Door Hold Open Magnets between 2 buildings

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    4,737
    Quote Originally Posted by GoldDigger View Post
    So one relay to control two widely separated doors seems to be out of the question then?
    Oh, for pity's sake. Two relays at each door, one from each panel. Done.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    27

    New Door Mags

    Quote Originally Posted by nietzj View Post
    When you have 2 connecting buildings and want to install door mags to hold open the doors what do you do? My choice seems to be, tie both smoke detectors into building "A"and add signage to the smoke in building "B" or tie each smokes into each building where they are located. Help Please
    Is there a smoke / heat vent exhaust system?

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ocala, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,332
    Quote Originally Posted by nec_addicted View Post
    In this case the class D circuit applies between the FA unit to the relay. The relay must be within 3 feet of the door holder in the tunnel.

    21.2 General. 72–106 NATIONAL FIRE ALARM AND SIGNALING CODE


    21.2.4* A listed relay or other listed appliance connected to the fire alarm system used to initiate control of protected premises emergency control functions shall be located within 3 ft (1 m) of the controlled circuit or appliance.

    21.2.6 The installation wiring between the fire alarm control unit and the relay or other appliance shall be Class A, Class B, Class D, or Class X in accordance with Chapter 12.
    I am pretty sure that the door holder circuit isn't a protected premise control function. The circuit that disconnects the door holder is. The door holder can be a 120 volt circuit. As far as I know, the open door is a desire and/or a courtesy, not a code requirement. If it was a code requirement then they would have to come up with some way to leave the door open during a fire.


    I know what I don't know, and I know where to go to find it!

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    4,737
    Quote Originally Posted by Strathead View Post
    I am pretty sure that the door holder circuit isn't a protected premise control function. The circuit that disconnects the door holder is. The door holder can be a 120 volt circuit. As far as I know, the open door is a desire and/or a courtesy, not a code requirement. If it was a code requirement then they would have to come up with some way to leave the door open during a fire.
    While true, the requirement, as I recall, doesn't provide an exception if the circuit is fail-safe. The relays still need to be within 36" of the device being controlled.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    27

    Door Holde Releaser Emergency Control Function for Egress

    Quote Originally Posted by Strathead View Post
    I am pretty sure that the door holder circuit isn't a protected premise control function. The circuit that disconnects the door holder is. The door holder can be a 120 volt circuit. As far as I know, the open door is a desire and/or a courtesy, not a code requirement. If it was a code requirement then they would have to come up with some way to leave the door open during a fire.
    Chapter 21 Emergency Control Functions and Interfaces
    21.1 Application. The provisions of Chapter 21 shall cover the minimum requirements for the interconnection of emergency control functions to the fire alarm system and emergency communications systems in accordance with and 21.2.1 through 21.2.3 and 23.8.1.1
    21.8 Door Release Service.
    21.8.3 All door hold-open release and integral door release and closure devices used for release service shall be monitored for integrity in accordance with Section 21.2.
    21.8.4 Magnetic door holders that allow doors to close upon loss of operating power shall not be required to have a secondary power source.

    At least that is settled. The only thing that make it a Protected Premises is the listing of the FA Unit or the permit presently issued to the owner. If door holders are added then the OP has to figure everything else corresponding to his post in the beginning of this thread.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •