Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 44

Thread: Dimmer 0-10v

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,923
    Quote Originally Posted by Fulthrotl View Post
    anybody want to guess how close they
    are on light profiles?
    You'll have to photoshop the picture to sort of visually match what you see. Camera photo throug a screen doesn't look the same. You know how you can not see out the window and interior at the same time in photos.

    This is more than you ever wanted to know about 0-10v though
    http://www.lutron.com/TechnicalDocum...048587_Web.pdf

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    1,665
    Quote Originally Posted by Jason Spray View Post
    If you already have the Power for the fixture taken care of, and you are just needing to take care of the 0-10v wiring, you CAN use MC cable, it's just overkill. You could use 2/18 cable.
    Don't you have to run a switched hot from 0-10v dimmer no matter what?

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Placerville, CA, USA
    Posts
    18,374
    Quote Originally Posted by mstrlucky74 View Post
    Don't you have to run a switched hot from 0-10v dimmer no matter what?
    Not if the dimming device has a near zero power mode at one end of its control range.
    If the driver implements a minimum light level regardless of the control voltage, then yes, some sort of switched power is required.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    1,665
    Quote Originally Posted by GoldDigger View Post
    Not if the dimming device has a near zero power mode at one end of its control range.
    If the driver implements a minimum light level regardless of the control voltage, then yes, some sort of switched power is required.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Placerville, CA, USA
    Posts
    18,374
    Quote Originally Posted by mstrlucky74 View Post
    Restated:
    If the combination of the dimmer control and the dimming driver/ballast can turn the light source off completely, then you need no switched feed.
    If it can only dim it to a preset minimum level, then you need a switched hot too.
    RF remote controls typically have a totally off function. Not sure whether 0-10 controls can do that too.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA (19 Hrs. 22 Min. from Winged Horses)
    Posts
    6,143
    Quote Originally Posted by GoldDigger View Post
    Restated:
    If the combination of the dimmer control and the dimming driver/ballast can turn the light source off completely, then you need no switched feed.
    If it can only dim it to a preset minimum level, then you need a switched hot too.
    RF remote controls typically have a totally off function. Not sure whether 0-10 controls can do that too.
    0-10's need a switchleg, or they glow softly, forever.
    digital controls can have the light fed unswitched.
    ~New signature under construction.~
    ~~~~Please excuse the mess.~~~~

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    1,665
    Quote Originally Posted by Fulthrotl View Post
    0-10's need a switchleg, or they glow softly, forever.
    digital controls can have the light fed unswitched.
    Thanks. So my question is if you need two control wires and one switch leg ran from the 0-10v dimmer can you run 12/3 600v MC or you need the MC-PCS?

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Hawthorne, New York NEC: 2014
    Posts
    3,164
    No. See 725.136(I)(1)

    (1) Either (a) all of the electric light, power, Class 1, non–
    power-limited fire alarm and medium-power networkpowered
    broadband communications circuit conductors
    or (b) all of the Class 2 and Class 3 circuit conductors
    are in a raceway or in metal-sheathed, metal-clad, non–
    metallic-sheathed, or Type UF cables.
    Either the line voltage has to be in a separate cable with the 0-10v conductors run outside of it or the 0-10v conductors have to be in a separate cable and then they can be run with the line voltage conductors under a common sheath or armor. This is what the luminary cable is.

    So to answer your question yes, you have to use either MC-PCS or separate cable runs.

    -Hal

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    1,665
    Quote Originally Posted by hbiss View Post
    No. See 725.136(I)(1)



    Either the line voltage has to be in a separate cable with the 0-10v conductors run outside of it or the 0-10v conductors have to be in a separate cable and then they can be run with the line voltage conductors under a common sheath or armor. This is what the luminary cable is.

    So to answer your question yes, you have to use either MC-PCS or separate cable runs.

    -Hal
    Sorry to beat a dead horse. I completely understand what your saying. So whether your circuit is brought to the switch or to a box up by the lights you will need a switch leg run from the switch, correct? Thanks

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    1,665
    Quote Originally Posted by brantmacga View Post
    This is what we and everyone else I know use when MC is allowed.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    What would you do if conduit was required? Just curious.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •