Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Intersystem Bonding Terminal

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    375

    Intersystem Bonding Terminal

    The phone company wants me to install a Intersystem Bonding Terminal (IBT) on a existing building. The buildings meter and service disconnect are located a distance from the structure. The electrical panel is located in one corner and where the Telephone company has there box located is in the opposite corner. Half way between the two is a #6 cu wire that comes outside and connects to the Gastight piping for bonding. There is enough wire outside that I could run the number six through my IBT unspliced before it hits the lug for the gastite piping. Is the acceptable to the code.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    32,542
    I don't see an issue with it as long as the gas pipe is bonded to the service with that wire
    They say I shot a man named Gray and took his wife to Italy
    She inherited a million bucks and when she died it came to me
    I can't help it if I'm lucky



  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    NE (9.1 miles @5.07 Degrees from Winged Horses)
    Posts
    9,058
    OP: Which phone company is this? In our Galaxy?

    We install them and have never seen a connection we didn’t make ourselves.
    Tom
    TBLO

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    375
    Quote Originally Posted by ptonsparky View Post
    OP: Which phone company is this? In our Galaxy?

    We install them and have never seen a connection we didn’t make ourselves.
    We install the IBT the phone company connects there box to it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    NE (9.1 miles @5.07 Degrees from Winged Horses)
    Posts
    9,058
    Quote Originally Posted by arnettda View Post
    We install the IBT the phone company connects there box to it.
    Refer to post 3.
    Tom
    TBLO

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    375
    Quote Originally Posted by ptonsparky View Post
    Refer to post 3.
    Even if I make the connection myself can I connect the BIT to the CU wire that goes to the gaslight bonding?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    NE (9.1 miles @5.07 Degrees from Winged Horses)
    Posts
    9,058
    Quote Originally Posted by arnettda View Post
    Even if I make the connection myself can I connect the BIT to the CU wire that goes to the gaslight bonding?
    Yes, you can.

    My my point is that almost never does anyone connect to that BIT, let alone ask for one to be installed.
    Tom
    TBLO

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    375
    Quote Originally Posted by arnettda View Post
    Even if I make the connection myself can I connect the BIT to the CU wire that goes to the gaslight bonding?
    Give me your thoughts on this.
    I live in Wi and we have the department of saftey and professional services I exchanged emails with them today, he is not a actual state inspector but a designer engineering consultant. He says the IBT needs to be connected to the grounding electrode conductor. The wire that runs to the gastight line would be considered a bonding jumper which then would not make it a legal installation. I read something to that point in the NEC handbook.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    NE (9.1 miles @5.07 Degrees from Winged Horses)
    Posts
    9,058
    NEC 250.94 (A) (4) indicates the IBT needs to be “at the service equipment...”, or (5) “at the disconnecting means...” Both include “...be connected to the enclosure or to the grounding electrode conductor with a minimum of 6 AWG copper conductor.”

    Key word being “or”. My opinion counts for squat if your AHJ says otherwise. Call him/her.
    Tom
    TBLO

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    222
    Quote Originally Posted by arnettda View Post
    Give me your thoughts on this.
    I live in Wi and we have the department of saftey and professional services I exchanged emails with them today, he is not a actual state inspector but a designer engineering consultant. He says the IBT needs to be connected to the grounding electrode conductor. The wire that runs to the gastight line would be considered a bonding jumper which then would not make it a legal installation. I read something to that point in the NEC handbook.

    If the person in question works for the department of safety and professional services as an engineering consultant/electrical systems, that is a state electrical inspector.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •