Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Help with Acceptable Class1 Div 1 material

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Richmond Va USA
    Posts
    2

    Help with Acceptable Class1 Div 1 material

    Is liquid tight acceptable in a class1 div1 location?
    If I'm not splicing in a Tee condellet can i use a non explosion proof Tee with a seal off before it and after it?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    5,238
    The straightforward answer to both questions is, “no”.

    LFMC is not a recognized wiring method for Class I, Division 1 in Section 501.10(A)(1).

    Section 501.10(A)(3) requires boxes and fittings to be approved for Class I, Division 1.
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Richmond Va USA
    Posts
    2
    Thanks for the straight forward reply.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Northern illinois
    Posts
    16,927
    As a straight forward answer no seems most appropriate. However there are some cases where it would be acceptable such as where IS circuits are used or even with a pressurized system. Based on the wording of your original question though I think the answer is no in your case.
    Bob

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Whg. WV USA
    Posts
    14
    I know this thread is a few days old, but there is liquidtite and liquidtite connectors listed fo Class 1 Division 1 locations. They make installing explosion proof lights and motors much easier.

    Steve

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Logan, Utah
    Posts
    8,201
    Quote Originally Posted by sblk55 View Post
    I know this thread is a few days old, but there is liquidtite and liquidtite connectors listed fo Class 1 Division 1 locations. They make installing explosion proof lights and motors much easier.

    Steve
    Steve,

    Do you have a link to the manufacture of this LFMC?

    Chris

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    23,747
    Quote Originally Posted by sblk55 View Post
    I know this thread is a few days old, but there is liquidtite and liquidtite connectors listed fo Class 1 Division 1 locations. They make installing explosion proof lights and motors much easier.

    Steve
    If it is listed as LFMC, it doesn't matter what the listing says. The code rule prohibits the use of LFMC in Class I, Division 1 locations. Nothing in the listing can change that. Now if it is listed as something else, such as a "flexible coupling" that would be different.
    Don, Illinois
    (All code citations are 2017 unless otherwise noted)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Placerville, CA, USA
    Posts
    19,621
    Note that it is perfectly possible to be listed as both. But far too expensive to be used just as LFMC.

    Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Whg. WV USA
    Posts
    14
    Sorry I do not have a link, we had the guys at Graybar get them for us.

    Steve

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    5,238
    Quote Originally Posted by sblk55 View Post
    Sorry I do not have a link, we had the guys at Graybar get them for us.

    Steve
    I imagine what you actually received was an explosionproof flexible coupling. [Section 501.10(A)(2)(1)] It is definitely not LFMC. Technically, it isn't even conduit; it is a coupling. The distinction from LFMC is the threads are an integral part of the factory assembly.
    Last edited by rbalex; 12-28-17 at 05:37 PM.
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •