Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: System Grounding ok

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    MD, USA
    Posts
    527

    System Grounding ok

    Attached is system grounding detail new service disconnect switch as shown for cell tower on building. See existing system grounding detail, single line diagram and elevation below. I am tying service disconnect switch to existing building system ground electrode. See both diagrams. Is it per NEC 2014 Article 250? Anything not per NEC 2014 Article 250?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	System Ground.jpg 
Views:	89 
Size:	63.7 KB 
ID:	19174   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.jpg 
Views:	99 
Size:	111.9 KB 
ID:	19175  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Cherry Valley NY, Seattle, WA
    Posts
    4,122
    How are you feeding this new service? Is it a second service or are you bringing in another set of service entrance conductors? If so, this may change the size needed for your existing GEC and bonding jumpers.
    Ethan Brush - East West Electric. NY, WA. MA

    "You can't generalize"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    MD, USA
    Posts
    527
    Their is new electric service from new electric utility transformer. Is it okay to splice at grounding rod as shown on grounding detail?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Northern illinois
    Posts
    16,244
    as long as the existing conductor from the rod to the steel is #4 Cu or larger I think it is OK.

    I am not sure the nomenclature used is correct though for the new wire coming from the new neutral bar. I think that is a GEC and not a bonding jumper.
    Bob

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    3 Hr 2 Min from Winged Horses
    Posts
    14,191
    Quote Originally Posted by codequestion View Post
    Their is new electric service from new electric utility transformer. Is it okay to splice at grounding rod as shown on grounding detail?
    Why go through the bother of that splice?

    Take the new GEC to building steel and connect.

    250.68. You already have jumpers to rods and water pipe.
    "Electricity is really just organized lightning." George Carlin


    Derek

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    3 Hr 2 Min from Winged Horses
    Posts
    14,191
    Quote Originally Posted by petersonra View Post

    I am not sure the nomenclature used is correct though for the new wire coming from the new neutral bar. I think that is a GEC and not a bonding jumper.
    I agree.
    "Electricity is really just organized lightning." George Carlin


    Derek

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Northern illinois
    Posts
    16,244
    Quote Originally Posted by jumper View Post
    Why go through the bother of that splice?

    Because the drawing says so.

    Take the new GEC to building steel and connect.
    I agree this is code compliant.

    250.68. You already have jumpers to rods and water pipe.
    Just because a different way is code compliant does not allow one to do something that is not in compliance with the contract documents.
    Bob

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    3 Hr 2 Min from Winged Horses
    Posts
    14,191
    Quote Originally Posted by petersonra View Post
    Just because a different way is code compliant does not allow one to do something that is not in compliance with the contract documents.
    I agree, I would never not do an EE/contract spec.

    I thought OP was the designer. His third sentence seemed to imply this.
    "Electricity is really just organized lightning." George Carlin


    Derek

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    MD, USA
    Posts
    527
    Quote Originally Posted by jumper View Post
    I agree, I would never not do an EE/contract spec.

    I thought OP was the designer. His third sentence seemed to imply this.
    I am third party reviewer for this one. I was wondering the same take it to steel. But drawings i got said take it to ground rods so I am wondering if taking to grouns rod splice their woulde be nec 2014 compliant.

    Sent from my SM-G935U using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    MD, USA
    Posts
    527
    Quote Originally Posted by electrofelon View Post
    How are you feeding this new service? Is it a second service or are you bringing in another set of service entrance conductors? If so, this may change the size needed for your existing GEC and bonding jumpers.
    Just curious how so GEC size change if brining anothwr set of service conductors? Any article NEC 2014.

    Sent from my SM-G935U using Tapatalk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •