Page 12 of 15 FirstFirst ... 21011121314 ... LastLast
Results 111 to 120 of 141

Thread: Indoor unit

  1. #111
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Fort Collins, Colorado
    Posts
    2,610

    Max OCPD

    While the manufacturers docs indicate the max OCPD for this unit to be 15 amp, there is footnote 5 which says "recommended". It would be my view that this is an error in the documentation and should be called out to the NRTL and the manufacturer. The instructions can't conflict with the listing. The UL Marking and Application Guide for Heating and Cooling Equipment is very clear on this - the max OCPD is just that and any thing larger would not be in accordance with the listing. This would also include the OCPD type. For those so inclined, here is a link to the quide: https://www.ul.com/wp-content/upload...4/EHCMG_AG.pdf See section 17.
    For the unit in question it would be my view that it would be a violation to install this with an OCPD larger than 15 amp based on the listing.

  2. #112
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    36,178
    Quote Originally Posted by jap View Post
    So would you install it per the engineered plans with a 25 amp OCPD to a 20a rated disconnect at the unit or not?

    JAP>
    Most times not.

    Many times they won't even have the furnace installed that was on the specs, though it will be similar capacity.

  3. #113
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    3,441
    Quote Originally Posted by kwired View Post
    Most times not.

    Many times they won't even have the furnace installed that was on the specs, though it will be similar capacity.
    Me either.

    JAP>

  4. #114
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    3 Hr 2 Min from Winged Horses
    Posts
    14,191
    Quote Originally Posted by texie View Post
    While the manufacturers docs indicate the max OCPD for this unit to be 15 amp, there is footnote 5 which says "recommended". It would be my view that this is an error in the documentation and should be called out to the NRTL and the manufacturer. The instructions can't conflict with the listing. The UL Marking and Application Guide for Heating and Cooling Equipment is very clear on this - the max OCPD is just that and any thing larger would not be in accordance with the listing. This would also include the OCPD type. For those so inclined, here is a link to the quide: https://www.ul.com/wp-content/upload...4/EHCMG_AG.pdf See section 17.
    For the unit in question it would be my view that it would be a violation to install this with an OCPD larger than 15 amp based on the listing.
    Then the onus of liability is on them.

    One could not reasonably assume that a sparky needs to verify the validity of every set of instructions that comes with equipment.
    "Electricity is really just organized lightning." George Carlin


    Derek

  5. #115
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Fort Collins, Colorado
    Posts
    2,610
    Quote Originally Posted by jumper View Post
    Then the onus of liability is on them.

    One could not reasonably assume that a sparky needs to verify the validity of every set of instructions that comes with equipment.
    Ok, fair enough but I'll bet that unit has a data plate on it that indicates the max OCPD. That would say it all to me as an inspector - you can not exceed the max value, period.

  6. #116
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Opelousas, Louisiana
    Posts
    588
    Quote Originally Posted by jumper View Post
    Then the onus of liability is on them.

    One could not reasonably assume that a sparky needs to verify the validity of every set of instructions that comes with equipment.
    The document being quoted is a specification document. This is not an installation manual. The installation manual is very specific in requiring the MOCP on the nameplate be used.

  7. #117
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    3 Hr 2 Min from Winged Horses
    Posts
    14,191
    Quote Originally Posted by texie View Post
    Ok, fair enough but I'll bet that unit has a data plate on it that indicates the max OCPD. That would say it all to me as an inspector - you can not exceed the max value, period.
    Agreed, if the nameplate said one thing and the instructions another, nameplate rules without a doubt.

    This whole thread started because there was no nameplate. Or later OP found it but had not said at beginning. Or was it that some info missing on the nameplate........

    IDK, thread has gotten so muddled I have forgotten at this point.
    "Electricity is really just organized lightning." George Carlin


    Derek

  8. #118
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    3,441
    This post has become muddled for sure, and, I'd bet that unit has a nameplate on it somewhere with all of the information needed.

    JAP>

  9. #119
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Durango, CO, 10 h 20 min without traffic from winged horses.
    Posts
    9,437
    Quote Originally Posted by jumper View Post

    IDK, thread has gotten so muddled I have forgotten at this point.
    Did you happen to notice the question about voltage drop for a fire pump that showed up for a half second?
    If you go and decide to dance with a gorilla the dance ain't over till the gorilla decides it's over.

  10. #120
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    3 Hr 2 Min from Winged Horses
    Posts
    14,191
    Quote Originally Posted by ActionDave View Post
    Did you happen to notice the question about voltage drop for a fire pump that showed up for a half second?
    Yeah and it was too much for even me to comment on and I got pretty low standards.

    Just wait till someone wonders whether AFCI is needed for the circuit and it’s all over.

    I am gonna go and see if I can find me a 208V high leg delta service to play with.....
    "Electricity is really just organized lightning." George Carlin


    Derek

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •