User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Minimum distance from ground mount array to pool? NEC 680? 690? Who knows?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Coventry, RI
    Posts
    70
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Minimum distance from ground mount array to pool? NEC 680? 690? Who knows?

    Hi all,

    I need to know if there's a minimum distance requirement between a ground mounted PV array and a swimming pool.

    I didn't see anything specific in either 680 or 690...and it might be a building code that changes with every town.

    Does anyone have any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    South of Bawstin
    Posts
    1,257
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Great Question...and there is nothing in the electrical code that addresses this ...yet.

    Closest rule is 680.22(D) for "Other Outlets"...but of course a PV System is not an Outlet. I would recommend, for Safety to follow this rule for any Interconnected Electric Power Production Source.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Coventry, RI
    Posts
    70
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by shortcircuit2 View Post
    Great Question...and there is nothing in the electrical code that addresses this ...yet.

    Closest rule is 680.22(D) for "Other Outlets"...but of course a PV System is not an Outlet. I would recommend, for Safety to follow this rule for any Interconnected Electric Power Production Source.
    That's really all I could find as well.

    Thanks for your reply. When I get an answer, I'll post it here for anyone else who needs this.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    CA, USA
    Posts
    706
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I don't see anything about unrelated electrical systems that just happen to be near a pool. I would be careful of running afoul of 680.26 that requires equipotential bonding of metal within 3' of the pool. Just a natural conservatism would lead me to keep all PV system equipment out of reach of anyone in the pool or in adjacent wet areas. I have seen quite a few PV covered trellis structures in Southern California backyards where there are pools. Pretty popular many years ago when LADWP has a moratorium on putting modules on residential roofs. They were built high enough that someone could not reach them from a standing position on the deck.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Posts
    75
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm not sure if it helps, but I believe the California Fire Code says that a ground-mount needs to have a minimum of 10' of unobstructed area surrounding it, free of trees, brush, etc.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •