Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Minimum distance from ground mount array to pool? NEC 680? 690? Who knows?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Coventry, RI
    Posts
    70

    Minimum distance from ground mount array to pool? NEC 680? 690? Who knows?

    Hi all,

    I need to know if there's a minimum distance requirement between a ground mounted PV array and a swimming pool.

    I didn't see anything specific in either 680 or 690...and it might be a building code that changes with every town.

    Does anyone have any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    South of Bawstin
    Posts
    1,215
    Great Question...and there is nothing in the electrical code that addresses this ...yet.

    Closest rule is 680.22(D) for "Other Outlets"...but of course a PV System is not an Outlet. I would recommend, for Safety to follow this rule for any Interconnected Electric Power Production Source.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Coventry, RI
    Posts
    70
    Quote Originally Posted by shortcircuit2 View Post
    Great Question...and there is nothing in the electrical code that addresses this ...yet.

    Closest rule is 680.22(D) for "Other Outlets"...but of course a PV System is not an Outlet. I would recommend, for Safety to follow this rule for any Interconnected Electric Power Production Source.
    That's really all I could find as well.

    Thanks for your reply. When I get an answer, I'll post it here for anyone else who needs this.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    CA, USA
    Posts
    539
    I don't see anything about unrelated electrical systems that just happen to be near a pool. I would be careful of running afoul of 680.26 that requires equipotential bonding of metal within 3' of the pool. Just a natural conservatism would lead me to keep all PV system equipment out of reach of anyone in the pool or in adjacent wet areas. I have seen quite a few PV covered trellis structures in Southern California backyards where there are pools. Pretty popular many years ago when LADWP has a moratorium on putting modules on residential roofs. They were built high enough that someone could not reach them from a standing position on the deck.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Posts
    75
    I'm not sure if it helps, but I believe the California Fire Code says that a ground-mount needs to have a minimum of 10' of unobstructed area surrounding it, free of trees, brush, etc.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •