Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: 30kva 3phase step up transformer

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Loves park,Il United States
    Posts
    2

    30kva 3phase step up transformer

    Pratch
    Junior Member


    Join DateJan 2018LocationLoves park,Il United StatesPosts1


    30kva 3phase step up transformer

    I am running power for a sasso k600 extreme Cnc saw and it comes with a 30kva 3phase step up transformer.the saw requires 400volts, the transformers primary side is 230 volts and secondary side is 400 volts. The normal running amps for saw is 80 and a max of 125.so my ? Is what size wire do I need to run to the primary side of transformer and what amp breaker. And then what size wire coming of the secondary side going to saw? I'd appreciate any help



  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    chicago, il, USA
    Posts
    376
    This is a link that should help, it covers pretty much everything about transformer calcs thay pertain to your question.


    http://www.mikeholt.com/mojonewsarch...n~20020516.htm
    The world is round, you will get there no matter what path you take.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    35,700
    Quote Originally Posted by Pratch View Post
    Pratch
    Junior Member


    Join DateJan 2018LocationLoves park,Il United StatesPosts1


    30kva 3phase step up transformer

    I am running power for a sasso k600 extreme Cnc saw and it comes with a 30kva 3phase step up transformer.the saw requires 400volts, the transformers primary side is 230 volts and secondary side is 400 volts. The normal running amps for saw is 80 and a max of 125.so my ? Is what size wire do I need to run to the primary side of transformer and what amp breaker. And then what size wire coming of the secondary side going to saw? I'd appreciate any help


    If normal running amps is 80 amps @ 400 volts - your 30 kVA transformer seems undersized to me 80 x 400 x 1.732 = 55.4 kVA.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,049
    Quote Originally Posted by kwired View Post
    If normal running amps is 80 amps @ 400 volts - your 30 kVA transformer seems undersized to me 80 x 400 x 1.732 = 55.4 kVA.
    I agree. Seems to me that there are two different threads running on this same topic. I responded to the other giving input and output current ratings for the 30kVa transformer. But essentially the same conclusion that you came to.
    Si hoc legere scis nimium eruditionis habes.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area, CA, USA
    Posts
    7,559
    This is the second thread, I am closing it. The points made are however very valid and I encourage you to check your requirements.

    Here is the original thread for reference or further discussion. Eventually I'll merge relevant posts into it.
    http://forums.mikeholt.com/showthread.php?t=188988
    __________________________________________________ ____________________________
    Many people are shocked when they discover I am not a good electrician...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •