Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: CA C-10 Reassign to New Employer

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Posts
    1

    CA C-10 Reassign to New Employer

    Hi, I'm new to being the C-10 RME to a national company not based in CA. The company paid for me to take the test and now has the C-10 assigned to them. I'm going to be moving on to another company and would like to eventually assign the license to my new employer.

    Out of curiosity, would it be possible to remain an employee of the previous company so that they can use the C-10 for a month or two? I'd also be an employee of the new company, but obviously wouldn't assign the C-10 to them until I've completely parted ways with the old company.

    Hopefully this makes sense. Basically I'm trying to be the good guy and not leave my last employer hanging, but I got an opportunity with this new company that I couldn't refuse to move up in my career.

    Any help, thoughts, or advice are much appreciated. I'm originally from Texas, and now live in Washington so I'm trying to learn as much about CSLB regulations as possible.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Arcata, CA
    Posts
    374
    Do you have a month's worth of vacation coming? If so, maybe you can take it rather than a lump sum, and let them use the C-10 while on "vacation".

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,403
    Technically you need to be involved in the company at least 32 hours per week with direct supervision.
    If you leave I would not leave your RME status active.

    The duties and responsibilities of a qualifier are defined in B&P Code section 7068.1 and the California Code of Regulations (CCR), Title 16, Division 8, Article 2, section 823.
    B&P Code section 7068.1 states, in part:The person qualifying on behalf of an individual or firm under paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) of subdivision (b) of Section 7068 shall be responsible for exercising that direct supervision and control of his or her employer's or principal's construction operations as is necessary to secure full compliance with this chapter and the rules and regulations of the board relating to the construction operations.
    CCR section 823 further defines a "bona fide employee" and "direct supervision and control" as follows:
    (a) For purposes of Section 7068 of the Code, "bona fide employee" of the applicant means an employee who is permanently employed by the applicant and is actively engaged in the operation of the applicant's contracting business for at least 32 hours or 80% of the total hours per week such business in operation, whichever is less.

    (b) For purposes of 7068.1 of the Code, "direct supervision and control" includes any one or combination of the following activities: supervising construction, managing construction activities by making technical and administrative decisions, checking on jobs for proper workmanship, or direct supervision on construction sites.
    Last edited by cowboyjwc; 01-31-18 at 01:10 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •