Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 1 disconnected switch with 2 meter?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    new york
    Posts
    20

    1 disconnected switch with 2 meter?

    Recently, we designed a job that have a existing switch which is HCP367VJ600 with existing meter, but we actually need 2 panels with 2 meters for the job. So i am wondering if we can reuse that existing switch? Is there any problem? More detail would be very nice. i would really appreciate if you could help me out. BTW the switch is unfused. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    15,973
    IMO, as long as you don't exceed the rating of the switch it cares less whats connected to it.
    Conductors would need to be protected at their ampacity.
    That said, the devil is in the details. Can you provide a bit more info especially considering its a NF switch.
    At my age, I'm accustomed to restaurants asking me to pay in advance, but now my bank has started sending me their calendar one month at a time.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    23,580
    It would be rare where the utility would permit a disconnect on the line side of their cash register.
    Don, Illinois
    Ego is the anesthesia that deadens the pain of stupidity. Dr. Rick Rigsby
    (All code citations are 2017 unless otherwise noted)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    new york
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by augie47 View Post
    IMO, as long as you don't exceed the rating of the switch it cares less whats connected to it.
    Conductors would need to be protected at their ampacity.
    That said, the devil is in the details. Can you provide a bit more info especially considering its a NF switch.
    The problem is our senior engineer said we can not reuse that switch, and i am kinda not trust him...My question is how we know if we can reuse that 600 amp switch mentioned above?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    3 Hr 2 Min from Winged Horses
    Posts
    14,195
    Quote Originally Posted by defishu View Post
    The problem is our senior engineer said we can not reuse that switch, and i am kinda not trust him...My question is how we know if we can reuse that 600 amp switch mentioned above?
    What was the reason the engineer gave you on why the switch could not be reused?

    Is it damaged in any way?
    "Electricity is really just organized lightning." George Carlin


    Derek

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    new york
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by jumper View Post
    What was the reason the engineer gave you on why the switch could not be reused?

    Is it damaged in any way?
    He didn't explain too much.
    US2:HCP367VJ600 the one we used.
    He gave another 600amp switch which didn't have model number.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    3 Hr 2 Min from Winged Horses
    Posts
    14,195
    Quote Originally Posted by defishu View Post
    He didn't explain too much.
    US2:HCP367VJ600 the one we used.
    He gave another 600amp switch which didn't have model number.
    Well, then we cannot very well really give a sound reason to invalidate his decision.
    "Electricity is really just organized lightning." George Carlin


    Derek

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •