Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Not More than 600V: Transformer Primary Conductors

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    311

    Not More than 600V: Transformer Primary Conductors

    215.2(B) describes size of feeders supplying transformers. Is there anywhere in the code describing sizing of the primary conductors for less than 600V applications? Specifically, when using article 450 to up-size primary for in-rush. 240 has lots of references for the secondary conductors and primary also if your application allows primary protection only.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    311
    No one?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Williamsburg, VA
    Posts
    4,605
    What more specifically are you looking for besides the code sections you mentioned? Do you have an exact transformer in mind?
    Electricians do it until it Hertz!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    34,704
    conductors need to have minimum ampacity of 100% of non continuous load plus 125% of continuous load in most instances.

    overcurrent protection may possibly be higher to allow for inrush current, what protection is on the secondary side comes into play as well.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •