Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Strapping 2017

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Lincoln, Ne, USA
    Posts
    1

    Strapping 2017

    In the 2017 code book is it specified to strap conduit within 3ft of a coupling? I normally try to make it that way but wanted to see if it was actually a code requirement.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    23,583
    The code requires supports within 3' of the conduit termination. A coupling is not a termination.
    Don, Illinois
    Ego is the anesthesia that deadens the pain of stupidity. Dr. Rick Rigsby
    (All code citations are 2017 unless otherwise noted)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    36,758
    Quote Originally Posted by don_resqcapt19 View Post
    The code requires supports within 3' of the conduit termination. A coupling is not a termination.
    +1

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    NC & IN
    Posts
    3,380
    I think that has been in the code for a while. It may have been worded a little different. I was wondering when it first appeared in the code book.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    25,188
    Back in the 90's the NEC stated (IMO incorrectly) with 3' of the fitting.
    Rob

    Moderator

    All responses based on the 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    NC & IN
    Posts
    3,380
    Yes, that sounds right. I know I've heard of people wanting them strapped three foot from couplings . Three ft from 90s, too

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    36,758
    Quote Originally Posted by infinity View Post
    Back in the 90's the NEC stated (IMO incorrectly) with 3' of the fitting.
    I dont think it was ever intended to require strap within 3 feet of couplings, but at one time the way it was worded could be interpreted that that was required.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    25,188
    Quote Originally Posted by kwired View Post
    I dont think it was ever intended to require strap within 3 feet of couplings, but at one time the way it was worded could be interpreted that that was required.
    The support section used the word "fitting" up until the 1990 NEC. This was changed in the 1993 NEC. From the 1987:
    348-12. Supports. Electrical metallic tubing shall be installed as a complete system as provided in Article 300 and shall be securely fastened in place at least every 10 feet (3.05 m) and within 3 feet (914 mm) of each outlet box, junction box, cabinet, or fitting.
    Rob

    Moderator

    All responses based on the 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •