Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Question Grounding and Bonding Article 250

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    MD, USA
    Posts
    559

    Question Grounding and Bonding Article 250

    Attached pdf shows riser. In riser #1 is of ATM 1 and ATM 2 . #2 in the riser is the service disconnect. #8 is the utility pole. #5 are ground rods in the riser. #6 is grounding electrode conductor. #9 is equipment grounding conductor.

    It shows service system ground electrode system connected to ATM 1 and ATM 2 and the service disconnect. The ATMs are far apart from the service disconnect. Can I do the grounding electrode system connection as shown on the diagram or does it violate NEC 2014?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    NC & IN
    Posts
    3,380
    You could , but it wouldn't be prudent

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    MD, USA
    Posts
    559
    Quote Originally Posted by Buck Parrish View Post
    You could , but it wouldn't be prudent
    Can you please explain? Is their anything in Nec 2014 that says i cant do that? ATM 1 and 2 are structures so that would need to be grounded but I am not sure about using the same electrodes as service disconnect. All the ground rods are tied together. What if I sperated connection of ground rods meaning no comnection at all?

    Sent from my SM-G935U using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    South of Bawstin
    Posts
    1,209
    Quote Originally Posted by codequestion View Post
    Can you please explain? Is their anything in Nec 2014 that says i cant do that? ATM 1 and 2 are structures so that would need to be grounded but I am not sure about using the same electrodes as service disconnect. All the ground rods are tied together. What if I sperated connection of ground rods meaning no comnection at all?

    Sent from my SM-G935U using Tapatalk
    There is a note on your diagram that says tie together where practical. So it is up to the installer.

    No Code violation on tying them together. No Code violation on not tying them together.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    MD, USA
    Posts
    559
    Quote Originally Posted by shortcircuit2 View Post
    There is a note on your diagram that says tie together where practical. So it is up to the installer.

    No Code violation on tying them together. No Code violation on not tying them together.
    That note should not be there. Post #2 says doing as shown would not be preudent. How so?

    Sent from my SM-G935U using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    MD, USA
    Posts
    559
    That note should not be there. Post #2 says doing as shown would not be preudent. How so? Does it create path for neutral to flow?



    Sent from my SM-G935U using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tennessee NEC:2008
    Posts
    4,569
    You need to look up the word "prudent".

    Post #4 has your answer.
    If you aim at nothing, you will hit it every time!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    6,883
    I don't see a meter or a service disconnect?

    For the grounding, you should run a ground wire with the supply (branch circuit) to each ATM.

    If the ATM is a considered a "separate structure" then there should be a grounding electrode (ground rod or CCE) at each ATM.

    I think its that simple.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    MD, USA
    Posts
    559
    Quote Originally Posted by steve66 View Post
    I don't see a meter or a service disconnect?

    For the grounding, you should run a ground wire with the supply (branch circuit) to each ATM.

    If the ATM is a considered a "separate structure" then there should be a grounding electrode (ground rod or CCE) at each ATM.

    I think its that simple.
    Do you see utility pole #8 left side well downstream of that is service panelboard #2 with meter but the service panelboard does not have main breaker. There are feeder breakers to ATM from the service panelboard label #13.

    ATM is seperate structure. I suppose cannot use service entrance electrode system. Where in NEC it says that?

    Sent from my SM-G935U using Tapatalk
    Last edited by codequestion; 02-14-18 at 02:13 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    2,356
    Quote Originally Posted by codequestion View Post
    Do you see utility pole #8 left side well downstream of that is service panelboard #2 with meter but the service panelboard does not have main breaker. There are feeder breakers to ATM from the service panelboard label #13.

    ATM is seperate structure. I suppose cannot use service entrance electrode system. Where in NEC it says that?

    Sent from my SM-G935U using Tapatalk
    If #13 Is service rated and no more than six throws to disconnect it is the service disconnect.

    As long as ATM # 1 and ATM #2 does not bond the neutral you are ok. Bond the disconnect enclosure to the grounding electrode system.

    What your engineer is showing is a site grounding system and there is nothing in the NEC that prohibits this

    In fact some prefer the grounding electrode system be all bonded together on a site

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •