Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: NAC & IDC ckts

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,152

    NAC & IDC ckts

    Can they be in the same conduit per code? Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    25,820
    To generate more responses you need to specify what NAC and IDC mean.
    Rob

    Moderator

    All responses based on the 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Lake of the Ozarks
    Posts
    1,040
    Quote Originally Posted by mstrlucky74 View Post
    Can they be in the same conduit per code? Thanks
    They can. Some IDC ckts are noisy and can induce sound on the nac. Clicking and very low chirping. Most common nuisance noise would be on a speaker ckt though so not too much concern if just horn/strobes.

    1N73LL1G3NC3 15 7H3 4BILI7Y 70 4D4P7 70 CH4NG3.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,152
    Quote Originally Posted by infinity View Post
    To generate more responses you need to specify what NAC and IDC mean.
    (NAC)Notification devices e.g. strobes, speaker/strobes- (IDC)Initiating devices e.g. pull stations, smokes etc.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Cypress, CA
    Posts
    54
    There isn't anything in the code that says they have to be separate. Your limitation will be per manufacturer, some required shielded wire if they are run together, due to noise as mentioned above.
    Check with the wire requirements for the specific FACP you will be using.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,030
    Quote Originally Posted by ryant35 View Post
    There isn't anything in the code that says they have to be separate. Your limitation will be per manufacturer, some required shielded wire if they are run together, due to noise as mentioned above.
    Check with the wire requirements for the specific FACP you will be using.
    ^^^^What he said.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    US
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by mstrlucky74 View Post
    Can they be in the same conduit per code? Thanks

    Yes, the code doesn't require them to be separate and can be run together. Your annunciator and LOC might be a different story.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •