User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Conduit Seals in Class I, Division 1, Group B

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    520
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Conduit Seals in Class I, Division 1, Group B

    Back in the 'good ol days', we used to have to installconduit seals within 1.5” of the arcing device in Class I Division1 Group B environments – we therefore omitted the associated conduit union, usually a C-H UNY.
    Ican’t find any support for this in NEC. Comments?


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    5,253
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you go back far enough and deep enough, you will most likely find it was a listing issue. [Section 110.3(B)]
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    520
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by rbalex View Post
    If you go back far enough and deep enough, you will most likely find it was a listing issue. [Section 110.3(B)]
    I would say that's correct Bob. I was just reviewing Crouse Hinds Catalog. The 1.5" requirement for sealing in Division 1, Group B is shown for 'EDS/EFS Series Control Stations' and a few other areas, in fine print.

    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •