Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Class I Div. 1 Conduit Seals, 501.15

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    1

    Class I Div. 1 Conduit Seals, 501.15

    We have a debate going pertaining to a conduit run going through a Class I Div 1 area. There are unions, couplings, etc. inside the classified area. One argument is that since this run does not originate in the area, conduit seals are not required. The other argument is that since this run does have unions, coupling, etc. inside the classified area, it does require seals.

    Can someone please clarify?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    5,180
    Has anyone debating the issue reviewed Section 501.15(A)(4) and its Exception? Remember to interpret the Exception in light of the main rule.
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •