Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Lutron Replace Ballast Wizard Issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Pennsylvania USA
    Posts
    12

    Lutron Replace Ballast Wizard Issue

    Our office has ecosys programmed dimming ballasts in every fixture. Recently replaced one ballast with a new one (the exact same Lutron model number) and ran the Wizard to recognize it and give it the same address. The Wizard found it and listed it as Not Responding. But there is no option to "flash" it and "address" it. Lutron wants us to play $200/hr for them to troubleshoot this issue. All of the wiring is good. I actually took a working ballast out of a fixture and swapped it with the ballast that will not address and the fixture follows the Quantum commands. Put the new ballast back into that fixture and it will not. The fixture with the replacement ballast remains full on all the time and will not follow commands and the schedule.

    Has anyone else experienced this problem?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    NE (9.1 miles @5.07 Degrees from Winged Horses)
    Posts
    9,624
    Quote Originally Posted by DrSnowman View Post
    Our office has ecosys programmed dimming ballasts in every fixture. Recently replaced one ballast with a new one (the exact same Lutron model number) and ran the Wizard to recognize it and give it the same address. The Wizard found it and listed it as Not Responding. But there is no option to "flash" it and "address" it. Lutron wants us to play $200/hr for them to troubleshoot this issue. All of the wiring is good. I actually took a working ballast out of a fixture and swapped it with the ballast that will not address and the fixture follows the Quantum commands. Put the new ballast back into that fixture and it will not. The fixture with the replacement ballast remains full on all the time and will not follow commands and the schedule.

    Has anyone else experienced this problem?
    Not familiar with this setup at all, but have you tried a different new ballast? New does not mean they aren’t DOA.
    Tom
    TBLO

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Pennsylvania USA
    Posts
    12
    I have tried 3 new ballasts in the problem fixture and it still will not allow the wizard to assign it the address. The fixture is not the problem. The ballast is not the problem. I posted this hoping someone else out there has a Lutron system like mine and experienced the same issue after replacing a ballast.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    NE (9.1 miles @5.07 Degrees from Winged Horses)
    Posts
    9,624
    Three tries should have covered it.
    Tom
    TBLO

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    34
    Maybe replacement ballasts have newer firmware version that the control system is having trouble with.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    140
    Quote Originally Posted by IMFOTP View Post
    Maybe replacement ballasts have newer firmware version that the control system is having trouble with.
    IMFOTP has a very good point.

    As a WAG, can you delete that address and then reenter it? Might be worth a try.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    868
    Quote Originally Posted by GrayHair View Post
    IMFOTP has a very good point.

    As a WAG, can you delete that address and then reenter it? Might be worth a try.
    And check if the controller needs a firmware update.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Hawthorne, New York NEC: 2014
    Posts
    3,577
    Quote Originally Posted by DrSnowman View Post
    Lutron wants us to pay $200/hr for them to troubleshoot this issue.
    Have you contacted tech support? Did you attend the Facilities Manager Training course? Apparently you do not have a maintenance plan from Lutron? There are software and upgrades all the time with this stuff.

    Really, if your company can afford this kind of lighting control system they can shell out some $$$ to maintain it.

    Lutron Ecosystem Operation and Maintenance Manual https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=...IffMnpqqv4TWAr


    -Hal

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    Posts
    6,846
    180223-2052 EST

    I have never worked with one of these systems and thus I do not know much about the system.

    hbiss has provided a link to a Lutron manual. This I have quickly looked at and I really was not able get an understanding of the system.

    Some things I picked up or guessed at were:

    1. Dimming ballasts all connect in parallel on a data bus used to send data to the ballasts. Maximum number of controlled devices on one data bus is 64. I believe this means 64 dimmers, and that none of these addresses are used for control switches or IR sensors, or motion sensors, or whatever. There might be some addressable on-off outlets, but I found no mention of such.

    Every ballast has a serial number. In other words a second and larger address. This is used to select and program a new ballast.

    2. Ballasts are designed only for fluorescent bulbs with filaments that must be constantly externally heated. This is the only way to have a dimmable fluorescent, unless some other means is used to excite the internal gas. I saw no mention of an LED ballast. An LED does not require heaters. However, it is possible that a fluorescent ballast might be used on some LED bulbs

    3. IR receivers connect to the system to allow a programmer to communicate into the system, or for remote control devices to control the lights. From the IR receivers this communication is over the data bus and will use one of the 64 addresses, and/or serial number to communicate to a particular dimmer.

    4. I don't know how much information is contained in the ballast itself as to how it works vs possibly some master computer storage location.


    DrSnowman:

    If possible, I would set up the necessary components on a bench to create a one light system and play with the programmer to see whether you can communicate to the troublesome ballasts. You would also want to see how things work with a known working ballast.

    You can use a scope to monitor the data on the control channel. Quite likely an asynchronous communication code is used. Async means the data is sent serially, has a start bit, data bits, possibly parity, and a stop bit. This you could describe as an RS232 signal operating at some defined baud rate. More likely RS422 signal levels are used. Some digital scopes will have decoding for this. Otherwise use a digital scope and manually decode the signal.

    .

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Pennsylvania USA
    Posts
    12

    Problem solved

    Lutron sent a service tech free of charge to look at this issue. He found that 2 ballasts on that loop had the same address. Probably happened during the new install when our building was built. Those 2 ballasts remained on all the time but no one complained about it and submitted a work order to fix the issue. The Lutron auto assign feature and the Wizard could not assign an address to those ballasts because of that mistake. The service tech used a higher level program named QDesign to delete all the addresses in that loop and assign new addresses one at a time. He was at the computer 6 floors down in my office while I walked the 6th floor searching for each ballast he "flashed". When I found that ballast he assigned it a unique address. We did this to 60 light fixtures and now all of them respond to the schedule and manual commands.

    Thank you all for the input. Love this site.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •