Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Relocate Pull Station

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,015

    Relocate Pull Station

    Just curious, what would take place in relocating this. I know there are many variables/factors but I'll try to give parameters. So the system will go into alarm as soon as the wires are removed correct? They are saying the system needs to remain on-line during the relocate. How would that happen if the system will go into a trouble or alarm? They will take that one device off line if it's addressable? I guess a tech would need to be present?

    1. Existing large office space(10k sq ft) with other devices nearby on same loop.
    2. It's a stub up with cable free-air run above ceiling.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.jpg 
Views:	110 
Size:	17.0 KB 
ID:	19803   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture 2.jpg 
Views:	109 
Size:	12.2 KB 
ID:	19804  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Madison, WI, USA
    Posts
    326
    Quote Originally Posted by mstrlucky74 View Post
    Just curious, what would take place in relocating this. I know there are many variables/factors but I'll try to give parameters. So the system will go into alarm as soon as the wires are removed correct? They are saying the system needs to remain on-line during the relocate. How would that happen if the system will go into a trouble or alarm? They will take that one device off line if it's addressable? I guess a tech would need to be present?

    1. Existing large office space(10k sq ft) with other devices nearby on same loop.
    2. It's a stub up with cable free-air run above ceiling.
    You'll have to put the facp in test mode. You would want to call the alarm Central Monitoring Center before doing it.

    Sent from my A574BL using Tapatalk
    Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, USA
    Posts
    6
    First of all, check current condition of fire alarm; how many current troubles there are, if any, to restore to same condition after relocation.
    Place system on test or have authorized person do it.
    Depending on type of pull station FACP might not go into alarm but trouble when pull station is removed and any device that may come after pull station. System will be temporarily in trouble while the relocation is performed, it's normal. This should not be an issue unless the work is not completed the same day, though it should not take the whole day to do.
    One of the conditions is no splicing therefore you would have to replace cable coming from previous device and going to next device if your current cable does not reach. Once the wiring has been completed and device(s) has/have been connected back, system should go back to its original condition.
    You should test device just to make sure it's working at 100%.
    If all is well and everything restored you can take system off test mode.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    5,728
    Quote Originally Posted by DrSparks View Post
    You'll have to put the facp in test mode. You would want to call the alarm Central Monitoring Center before doing it.

    Sent from my A574BL using Tapatalk
    That's a start. Note that splices are not allowed. You'll have to rough in the new location and pull conductors back to the device ahead of the existing pull station and also run from the new location to the next device. If they want the same physical pull station reused, you should move it after the conductors and back box are installed and then make the connection at the previous device in the loop. Demo out the old back box, cable, and raceway (if any). The critical period will be when you take the existing device out of the circuit. To keep the loop on line, you may want to temporarily connect the cable in the existing back box. Details will depend on whether this is conventional or addressable, Class A or B.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,015
    Quote Originally Posted by Ubiquitous View Post
    First of all, check current condition of fire alarm; how many current troubles there are, if any, to restore to same condition after relocation.
    Place system on test or have authorized person do it.
    Depending on type of pull station FACP might not go into alarm but trouble when pull station is removed and any device that may come after pull station. System will be temporarily in trouble while the relocation is performed, it's normal. This should not be an issue unless the work is not completed the same day, though it should not take the whole day to do.
    One of the conditions is no splicing therefore you would have to replace cable coming from previous device and going to next device if your current cable does not reach. Once the wiring has been completed and device(s) has/have been connected back, system should go back to its original condition.
    You should test device just to make sure it's working at 100%.
    If all is well and everything restored you can take system off test mode.
    Would a terminal block work instead of pulling cable back?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,015
    Quote Originally Posted by gadfly56 View Post
    That's a start. Note that splices are not allowed. You'll have to rough in the new location and pull conductors back to the device ahead of the existing pull station and also run from the new location to the next device. If they want the same physical pull station reused, you should move it after the conductors and back box are installed and then make the connection at the previous device in the loop. Demo out the old back box, cable, and raceway (if any). The critical period will be when you take the existing device out of the circuit. To keep the loop on line, you may want to temporarily connect the cable in the existing back box. Details will depend on whether this is conventional or addressable, Class A or B.
    So your saying of you temporarily splice through that will keep the loop on-line? It's addressable and class A.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, USA
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by mstrlucky74 View Post
    Would a terminal block work instead of pulling cable back?
    Terminal blocks work as long as you keep original wiring scheme, I would just check with your AHJ. Avoid T tapping though, it might thow off mapping (depending on the fire system being used.

    Sent from my SM-N950U1 using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    5,728
    Quote Originally Posted by Ubiquitous View Post
    Terminal blocks work as long as you keep original wiring scheme, I would just check with your AHJ. Avoid T tapping though, it might thow off mapping (depending on the fire system being used.

    Sent from my SM-N950U1 using Tapatalk
    Not here. A terminal block is a splice, and not allowed per the notes, unless there are additional notes specifically allowing terminal blocks that aren't shown here.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    36,774
    Quote Originally Posted by DrSparks View Post
    You'll have to put the facp in test mode. You would want to call the alarm Central Monitoring Center before doing it.

    Sent from my A574BL using Tapatalk
    Most important step no matter what type of system it is or how you need to proceed otherwise, any mistake can have firemen showing up if you don't warn the monitoring center you are working on that system and could experience a false alarm. Some places they charge you to respond to a false alarm, plus you potentially took those firefighters away from helping someone that did have a true need for help.
    I live for today, I'm just a day behind.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •