Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Overhead service wire rating

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    28

    Overhead service wire rating

    Hi guys, we have been using this triplex wire for 200 amp overhead residential service and never have a problem with inspection. Recently one inspector said the wire got to have a W rating on it as it’s expose to weather. The supply house said this wire is good for overhead use, can you clarify that for me? Here’s the link to the wire we use. Thanks.

    http://www.omnicable.com/spec-sheets...tml?output=pdf

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bremerton, Washington
    Posts
    7,871
    Is it UL listed?
    The wire the POCOs used is often not listed, no requirement for that...
    Moderator-Washington State
    Ancora Imparo

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Cherry Valley NY, Seattle, WA
    Posts
    4,392
    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin C View Post
    Hi guys, we have been using this triplex wire for 200 amp overhead residential service and never have a problem with inspection. Recently one inspector said the wire got to have a W rating on it as it’s expose to weather. The supply house said this wire is good for overhead use, can you clarify that for me? Here’s the link to the wire we use. Thanks.

    http://www.omnicable.com/spec-sheets...tml?output=pdf
    Where do you use this wire? For the riser from the meter up to the weather head? I think the inspector is correct. They reference UL854 in the spec sheet which means it is USE. USE is not suitable for above ground use (see NEC 338). Also you likely need a sun res rating. Often I get this type ov conductor that is also rated RHH-2 which makes it ok for above ground, however I dont see an RHH rating on this wire.
    Ethan Brush - East West Electric. NY, WA. MA

    "You can't generalize"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by electrofelon View Post
    Where do you use this wire? For the riser from the meter up to the weather head? I think the inspector is correct. They reference UL854 in the spec sheet which means it is USE. USE is not suitable for above ground use (see NEC 338). Also you likely need a sun res rating. Often I get this type ov conductor that is also rated RHH-2 which makes it ok for above ground, however I dont see an RHH rating on this wire.
    Yes we use them for riser.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    25,350
    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin C View Post
    Yes we use them for riser.
    Any particular reason why you would use this versus single conductors?
    Rob

    Moderator

    All responses based on the 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by infinity View Post
    Any particular reason why you would use this versus single conductors?
    Cost and easier to work with.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    28
    Just spoke with the supply house again and they said they sell a lot of these wire for overhead service. The cable have a UV rating on it, and it’s good for direct burial, isn’t direct burial a wet location?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    15,973
    Tom has pointed out the likely problem you have in Post #2.
    URD, with no other designation such as RHW, is a XLPE insulated cable designed for use by utility companies and has likely not gone thru the listing process for an insulated conductor such as those shown in Table 310.104.
    Due to that fact the AHJ may not accept it since it is not a NEC listed wiring method.
    At my age, I'm accustomed to restaurants asking me to pay in advance, but now my bank has started sending me their calendar one month at a time.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Cherry Valley NY, Seattle, WA
    Posts
    4,392
    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin C View Post
    Just spoke with the supply house again and they said they sell a lot of these wire for overhead service. The cable have a UV rating on it, and it’s good for direct burial, isn’t direct burial a wet location?
    I hear that all the time: "thats the way we have always done it.." or "it passed inspection the last three times...." If it is only marked USE-2, it cant be used above ground. See 338.12(B)
    Ethan Brush - East West Electric. NY, WA. MA

    "You can't generalize"

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    15,973
    Quote Originally Posted by electrofelon View Post
    I hear that all the time: "thats the way we have always done it.." or "it passed inspection the last three times...." If it is only marked USE-2, it cant be used above ground. See 338.12(B)
    Those statements are often followed by the supplier/manufacturer eventually stating "Oh! You have one of THOSE inspectors !!" meaning one that actually enforces the Code.
    At my age, I'm accustomed to restaurants asking me to pay in advance, but now my bank has started sending me their calendar one month at a time.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •