Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: LED ribbon cable

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    14

    LED ribbon cable

    So I saw some LED ribbon cable yesterday. It comes on a 500’ reel and is cut to length at 1’ intervals. Then an adapter is connected on each end to feed it. The driver comes with a 1’ pigtail for 120v “in” and a 1’ cord with adapter “out” for the 0-10v dc side. Both of these cords are factory wired. The manufacturer, whose name escapes me right now, provides 3’ pre-made jumper cords to go from ribbon to ribbon. It is worth mentioning that this is not a kit per se, but rather a group of components you install separately as a system. The contractor wants to install it as accent lighting above a dropped ceiling, using opaque panels laid in the grid like acoustical tiles to show the light below the ceiling.
    Here is my question: the driver and jumpers are all wired with SJEO cord. Now according to article 400, flexible cord isn’t allowed above drop ceilings. Then 2017 NEC 411.5 A 2 makes it appear that it could be if on the load side of a class 2 power supply. I can’t seem to find anything in 725 to allow/not allow flexible cord for class 2 power supplies. Would this installation be allowed above a drop ceiling?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Tampa, FL, USA
    Posts
    1,477
    I can't answer your question, but I'm curious if you meant the ribbon was cut at one foot intervals or one inch intervals. Once foot intervals would be not very useful in most situations.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    14
    What I mean is you run it in whatever length you want. every one foot is a “safe” spot to cut it without it shorting out when energized, at the closest length of your choosing. Once it is cut, a male type connector is put on similar to heat trace.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Tampa, FL, USA
    Posts
    1,477
    Quote Originally Posted by giovanni0502 View Post
    What I mean is you run it in whatever length you want. every one foot is a “safe” spot to cut it without it shorting out when energized, at the closest length of your choosing. Once it is cut, a male type connector is put on similar to heat trace.
    I've installed plenty. I know what you mean. I just didn't believe the minimum interval is one foot. All the LED ribbon I buy has either a 1 or 2 inch cutting interval. I would hate to tell a client that 11 inches of under cabinet space will be dark because I can't fit in another foot of LEDs.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia
    Posts
    22,835
    Quote Originally Posted by Coppersmith View Post
    I've installed plenty. I know what you mean. I just didn't believe the minimum interval is one foot. All the LED ribbon I buy has either a 1 or 2 inch cutting interval. I would hate to tell a client that 11 inches of under cabinet space will be dark because I can't fit in another foot of LEDs.
    I have installed plenty of GM Lighting ribbon. The cut zones are much smaller than 1 foot, and the connectors are available in many different connector-to-connector and connector-to-pigtail lengths.
    Code references based on 2005 NEC
    Larry B. Fine
    Master Electrician
    Electrical Contractor
    Richmond, VA

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •