User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Old fuse box used for junction box rats nest

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Plymouth, WI
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Old fuse box used for junction box rats nest

    I do industrial wiring/control, not much for residential. My parents had their fuse panel upgraded in the early 90s to a 100A CB panel sitting nearby this old fuse box. I came over to look at updating some un grounded circuits and opened up this rats nest.
    Most of the circuitry from the new CB panel runs through an older 3/4" conduit into the bottom of this fuse panel. The other circuits run out of the top of the new CB panel. This 12" box is essentially a giant junction box now and has been for 25 years.

    How would this panel have passed an inspection, I cannot believe this is a common practice for this type of upgrade? I don't do residential but I could have made it 10x better than this. The company that did it is still in business too I'm told.
    Any comments?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0800.jpg 
Views:	593 
Size:	143.5 KB 
ID:	19890

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Michigan. It's a beautiful penninsula, I've looked around.
    Posts
    10,194
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That is common when the panel has to be moved to a different location and re-pulling all the wires is not practicable. Box fill is usually not an issue if no circuits are added. I have seen the same thing pass inspection by strict inspectors on several occasions.

    How would 'making it 10x better' be of any value to the customer once the cover is shut?

    I started in industrial and made my way to residential when the industrial jobs slowed down. I had to 'un-learn' a great deal of things. I think you will, too, but it's worth it in the long run.
    Cheers and Stay Safe,

    Marky the Sparky

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    NC & IN
    Posts
    3,486
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It's allowed, as long as you have enough space, and screw it shut. I do 100s of service upgrades. I've never done this. I think it's just as easy to pull them under the house and in the attic for individual boxes. If it's on a slab or otherwise impossible. I have installed new j boxes in or near the location.

    Mostly I take it out because the owners don't know what it's being used for. You can tell them, but they will forget. Or when they sell the house . They just see an old looking box there still being used,

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    NE (9.1 miles @5.07 Degrees from Winged Horses)
    Posts
    10,301
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It could certainly be a made to look prettier but sometimes that is the easiest on the customers pocket book. We have and will continue to use them when we need to.
    Tom
    TBLO

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    26,358
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Although sloppy if the splices are done correctly it's not a problem and code compliant.
    Rob

    Moderator

    All responses based on the 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    38,813
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    4x4 boxes with splices typically are about the same thing - just don't have the room for as many splices.

    One could put terminal strips/blocks in there if you want to make it a neater - that cost more, but is easier to trace things if you work on it sometime down the road.
    I live for today, I'm just a day behind.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Vermont
    Posts
    1,884
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    These guys that have to wind up 3' of slack in a JB never get the 'neat & workmanlike' award.....~RJ~

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    NE (9.1 miles @5.07 Degrees from Winged Horses)
    Posts
    10,301
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by kwired View Post
    4x4 boxes with splices typically are about the same thing - just don't have the room for as many splices.

    One could put terminal strips/blocks in there if you want to make it a neater - that cost more, but is easier to trace things if you work on it sometime down the road.
    I think 25 years would qualify as sometime down the road.

    IMO, 25 years without requiring to be opened is a pretty successful instal. Then again I see K&T that hasn’t had a problem for close to 70 years.
    Tom
    TBLO

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    38,813
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Buck Parrish View Post
    It's allowed, as long as you have enough space, and screw it shut. I do 100s of service upgrades. I've never done this. I think it's just as easy to pull them under the house and in the attic for individual boxes. If it's on a slab or otherwise impossible. I have installed new j boxes in or near the location.

    Mostly I take it out because the owners don't know what it's being used for. You can tell them, but they will forget. Or when they sell the house . They just see an old looking box there still being used,
    If there is no exposed live components you shouldn't need to secure it shut.
    I live for today, I'm just a day behind.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    NC & IN
    Posts
    3,486
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by kwired View Post
    If there is no exposed live components you shouldn't need to secure it shut.
    I thought it was in the code book. I've been screwing it shut all these years with self tapping screws.


    Some times will install a 100 amp breaker panel their. Then put the new 200 Amp panel in a different location, usually outside.


    It depends on the customers finances. The prices are much higher in NC then Indiana, for sure,
    The area I do most of my work is such a hot real estate market. I bet most of the calls I get are because some one has just bought, selling or thinking of selling a home.
    Last edited by Buck Parrish; 03-14-18 at 10:27 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •