Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Gasoline dispenser on floating dock

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Milford, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    15

    Gasoline dispenser on floating dock

    Our marina project has a fuel dispensing/sanitary pump-out area at the end of a 300 ft. long floating dock. The panel is about 90ft. away from the gasoline dispenser, adjacent to the attendant booth. There is a Diesel dispenser and sanitary pump between, but they are outside the 20 ft. classified zone. Fuel lines are in sleeves with recessed boxes (sumps) along the way. The contract drawings do not classify this area. Maybe an over-site? The original design for electrical in this area is a recessed chase with pull-boxes and sleeves for each item and type-W cable. That's no good in this area. Ocal may be an option but there is one "mate-line" to cross within 20 ft.. I don't think MI cable will be good either, considering the corrosive environment. I have done a lot of hazardous-location electrical work but not on the water. We will go back to the engineer with this but I still want to be pro-active with a solution. Any thoughts out there for this situation?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    5,228
    Some comments:

    • Section 514.3(D) discusses hazardous location classification for docks, both open and enclosed construction.
    • While most hazardous location classification requirements for diesel don't apply, other Art 514 Sections, such as 514.11 still do. Some other Sections may or may not depending on the situation.
    • We had success with Type RTRC-XW raceways [Section 501.10(B)(1)(6)] at the Port of Long Beach. ("Industrial" may be open to discussion) make sure a qualified Structural Engineer designs the supports.
    • Jacketed Type MC-HL may also be an option.
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Milford, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by rbalex View Post
    Some comments:

    • Section 514.3(D) discusses hazardous location classification for docks, both open and enclosed construction.
    • While most hazardous location classification requirements for diesel don't apply, other Art 514 Sections, such as 514.11 still do. Some other Sections may or may not depending on the situation.
    • We had success with Type RTRC-XW raceways [Section 501.10(B)(1)(6)] at the Port of Long Beach. ("Industrial" may be open to discussion) make sure a qualified Structural Engineer designs the supports.
    • Jacketed Type MC-HL may also be an option.
    Thank you for your input Bob. Waiting for the design firm's response to my observations. One huge hurdle I think would be crossing that "mate-line". They may have to layout the docks so there are no mate-lines in the classified area. We may need to have a transition point above the deck and just outside the this area where we could go to a sealed Class-1, Div-1 method to the dispenser.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •