Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 55

Thread: Unusual Question - Powering a single phase panel with 120 Volts

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Williamsburg, VA
    Posts
    5,438
    Quote Originally Posted by jap View Post
    There's a special brand name for the panels used in this type of installs.

    They're called Whodoneits.


    Jap>
    Well, sometimes it's hack, but I do not believe there's anything not code compliant about using a 120 / 240 panel with one ungrounded feed. the only reason I suggested a 6 breaker panel instead of A4 is it someone might want to add a small lighting load in the future or a small transformer for something else needs to be on a third circuit. The panel and Breakers probably cost about 40 bucks
    Electricians do it until it Hertz!

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    (44.057116, -123.103394)
    Posts
    380
    Quote Originally Posted by jap View Post
    Go read post #9 again carefully.

    Then you can take the question mark and the smiley face of the end of your sentence above.

    JAP>
    Jap as the acting AHJ are you saying you would turn down the proposed 30A 120V two circuit loadcenter because it had two #10's under one lug that is rated for 8-1/0 @ 75C. Which section/paragraph of the NEC would you cite?

  3. #23
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia
    Posts
    23,353
    I would use a wirenut and two pigtails and avoid the debate.
    Code references based on 2005 NEC
    Larry B. Fine
    Master Electrician
    Electrical Contractor
    Richmond, VA

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Planet macmikeman
    Posts
    3,476
    I would run it straight thru the lug, skin a bit off the insulation for the connection to the lug, and unspliced run it to the other lug. And save myself the cost of a wirenut. So the lug only has the one wire in it. It's how I undercut the competition. I under bid them consistently by ten cents I save using my secret method.
    85deg. an Sunny today.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,891
    I've read through this thread a couple of times. I still can't see what's wrong my simple solution - and one we have successfully implemented many times.
    Si hoc legere scis nimium eruditionis habes.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Williamsburg, VA
    Posts
    5,438
    Quote Originally Posted by Besoeker View Post
    I've read through this thread a couple of times. I still can't see what's wrong my simple solution - and one we have successfully implemented many times.
    Original poster doesn't need a transformer, he needs 20 amp circuits because of manufacturer specs. He has a 30 amp source.

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    And I have no idea why were talking about placing a jumper across the lugs... There are two breakers... two.
    Electricians do it until it Hertz!

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    NE (9.1 miles @5.07 Degrees from Winged Horses)
    Posts
    9,949
    Quote Originally Posted by macmikeman View Post
    I would run it straight thru the lug, skin a bit off the insulation for the connection to the lug, and unspliced run it to the other lug. And save myself the cost of a wirenut. So the lug only has the one wire in it. It's how I undercut the competition. I under bid them consistently by ten cents I save using my secret method.
    I like to strip off enough insulation so I can double the wire back then jump to the next lug but I read enough about that being a hack method so I’ve reverted to the wirenut. Usually.
    Tom
    TBLO

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,891
    Quote Originally Posted by JFletcher View Post
    Original poster doesn't need a transformer,
    Wouldn't that depend on where the 120V comes from?
    There's bound to be a transformer at some point to get 0-120V
    Last edited by Besoeker; 04-13-18 at 08:22 AM.
    Si hoc legere scis nimium eruditionis habes.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    NE (9.1 miles @5.07 Degrees from Winged Horses)
    Posts
    9,949
    Quote Originally Posted by Besoeker View Post
    Wouldn't that depend on where the 120V comes from?
    There's bound to be a transformer at some point to get 0-120V
    In this case it is either the POCO or a customer owned transformer that is already there. My SEW assumptive G.
    Tom
    TBLO

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Williamsburg, VA
    Posts
    5,438
    Quote Originally Posted by Besoeker View Post
    Wouldn't that depend on where the 120V comes from?
    There's bound to be a transformer at some point to get 0-120V
    I take it the original posters Black Box setup is perhaps a 3600 VA transformer. Maybe not. I don't care if he has a pet chupracabra spinning an old Flixible bus alternator to get 120 volts and 30a. He has wrote that he is stuck with that set up, whatever it may be.

    You're right there's a transformer somewhere. He already has 120 volt, no need for another transformer.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •