Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Smoke Detector in a Hollow Space

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    181

    Smoke Detector in a Hollow Space

    I have a project with a hollow space between a new building and an existing building that is enclosed and not accessible. Is there a code requirement that requires there to be a smoke detector or heat detector in this type of hollow space? A contractor is saying there is a code requirement for this but I can't find it. If we do provide a detector we would need to make the hollow space accessible to access the smoke detector for periodic maintenance. Which code states this requirement, if any?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New York, 40.7514,-73.9925
    Posts
    4,524
    If it is not accessible, then the detector cannot be installed, nor can be maintained.

    Typically detectors get installed when required by the adopted building code in Section 907 based on the occupancy group and area being discussed, or the application such as supporting pre-action sprinklers or above a FACP or used for elevator recall, etc.

    You will not find the need to install one in a non-accessible hollow space between a new building and an existing building unless there is some type of combustible in there that is a special request by the AHJ.
    Ron

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    5,846
    ^^^What Ron said. In addition, the walls of each building that are adjacent to the other should be 1-hour fire-rated per the IBC. Two hours if they are different occupancies, IIRC.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Northern illinois
    Posts
    16,801
    Quote Originally Posted by Shujinko View Post
    I have a project with a hollow space between a new building and an existing building that is enclosed and not accessible. Is there a code requirement that requires there to be a smoke detector or heat detector in this type of hollow space? A contractor is saying there is a code requirement for this but I can't find it. If we do provide a detector we would need to make the hollow space accessible to access the smoke detector for periodic maintenance. Which code states this requirement, if any?
    Since when are you allowed to have an enclosed unaccessible space between two buildings?
    Bob

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    181
    Quote Originally Posted by petersonra View Post
    Since when are you allowed to have an enclosed unaccessible space between two buildings?
    It is an addition to an existing building. So there is a small void space between the existing portion and the new portion, it's about 3 feet wide.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •