Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Explosion Proof Device in a Class I Division II

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Baton Rouge
    Posts
    12

    Explosion Proof Device in a Class I Division II

    I thought for sure I had read a scenario similar to the one I am about to present somewhere on this site, but I haven't been able to find it so I am going to pose the question (again possibly).

    Assume one was to install an explosionproof instrument (no other ratings, not factory sealed or anything else, just explosionproof) run in conduit in a Class 1 Div. 2 area without a conduit seal at the instrument.

    Is the installation still acceptable for a class 1 div. 2 location?

    I feel that it is obvious that it would not be explosionproof anymore - but what is it now?

    I say, without the seal, it is not good enough to install in a class 1 division 2. Without a seal at the entrance of the instrument, an explosion can no longer be confined to the instrument and may propagate through the conduit system causing issues elsewhere.

    Your thoughts?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    5,248
    Based on the scenario you described, the installation violates Section 501.15(B)(1).
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    42
    You are correct - without the necessary seal(s), it is no longer explosion-proof, and not suitable. It would be rated for exactly nothing.

    You can always put Div 1 equipment in Div 2 locations - but you always have to follow all of their conditions of installation as well.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Northern illinois
    Posts
    16,981
    Quote Originally Posted by jstpie5 View Post
    I thought for sure I had read a scenario similar to the one I am about to present somewhere on this site, but I haven't been able to find it so I am going to pose the question (again possibly).

    Assume one was to install an explosionproof instrument (no other ratings, not factory sealed or anything else, just explosionproof) run in conduit in a Class 1 Div. 2 area without a conduit seal at the instrument.

    Is the installation still acceptable for a class 1 div. 2 location?

    I feel that it is obvious that it would not be explosionproof anymore - but what is it now?

    I say, without the seal, it is not good enough to install in a class 1 division 2. Without a seal at the entrance of the instrument, an explosion can no longer be confined to the instrument and may propagate through the conduit system causing issues elsewhere.

    Your thoughts?
    JMHO.

    The box is still XP.

    If there is something inside the box that would require it be in an XP box in a div 2 area than it needs a seal. If nothing in the XP box requires that it be in an XP box in a div 2 area, no box seal is required.
    Bob

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •