Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Explosion Proof Device in a Class I Division II

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Baton Rouge
    Posts
    9

    Explosion Proof Device in a Class I Division II

    I thought for sure I had read a scenario similar to the one I am about to present somewhere on this site, but I haven't been able to find it so I am going to pose the question (again possibly).

    Assume one was to install an explosionproof instrument (no other ratings, not factory sealed or anything else, just explosionproof) run in conduit in a Class 1 Div. 2 area without a conduit seal at the instrument.

    Is the installation still acceptable for a class 1 div. 2 location?

    I feel that it is obvious that it would not be explosionproof anymore - but what is it now?

    I say, without the seal, it is not good enough to install in a class 1 division 2. Without a seal at the entrance of the instrument, an explosion can no longer be confined to the instrument and may propagate through the conduit system causing issues elsewhere.

    Your thoughts?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    5,070
    Based on the scenario you described, the installation violates Section 501.15(B)(1).
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •