Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Conduit Inside Conduit

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    36,333
    How do you comply with 300.18(A) with the inner raceway?
    I live for today, I'm just a day behind.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    CA, USA
    Posts
    520
    Quote Originally Posted by Fulthrotl View Post
    yup. anything outside a raceway, is a sleeve the raceway goes thru.

    4" pvc, or 2" square steel tubing, it's a sleeve.

    So in the OPs case, they could run two conduits inside a larger conduit to separate the AC from DC circuits. In that case, the outer conduit is just a sleeve and needs no listing for use. But if they wanted to run just two conduits nested together with circuits in the smaller and larger conduit then the outer one would still be considered conduit and not a sleeve. Does that about sum it up?

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    CA, USA
    Posts
    520
    Quote Originally Posted by Strathead View Post
    If the code doesn't prohibit something then it is allowed. That is the way it is.
    True, as long as the listing also allows it or does not prohibit it. That's the way it really is.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    IA
    Posts
    13
    I just noticed that in the 2017 index it mentions Innerduct and refers you to 770.12, but 770.12 is no longer there. The definition is there in Article 100.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    5,632
    Quote Originally Posted by pv_n00b View Post
    So in the OPs case, they could run two conduits inside a larger conduit to separate the AC from DC circuits. In that case, the outer conduit is just a sleeve and needs no listing for use. But if they wanted to run just two conduits nested together with circuits in the smaller and larger conduit then the outer one would still be considered conduit and not a sleeve. Does that about sum it up?
    It certainly sounds logical, although I can't see anyone actually doing that.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Austin, TX, USA
    Posts
    9,312
    Quote Originally Posted by ryangittens View Post
    In order to satisfy 690.31(B) can you put PVC inside PVC to separate the DC and AC wiring?

    Is there any code that says you cannot put conduit in conduit?


    Thanks!
    If you're going to run two conduits anyway why does one need to be inside the other? Why make it hard on yourself?

  7. #17
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Lutz, FL, USA
    Posts
    1
    Maybe they ran one pipe and realized they needed to separate ac and dc after they ran that one pipe. I had a situation where we piped a commercial job for microinverters so only needed one pipe for ac and then the plans changed to an inverter so we needed to do something similar to what he is asking to separate dc and ac without having to dig up the concrete.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •