Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Conduit Inside Conduit

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    35

    Conduit Inside Conduit

    In order to satisfy 690.31(B) can you put PVC inside PVC to separate the DC and AC wiring?

    Is there any code that says you cannot put conduit in conduit?


    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ocala, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,483
    Quote Originally Posted by ryangittens View Post
    In order to satisfy 690.31(B) can you put PVC inside PVC to separate the DC and AC wiring?

    Is there any code that says you cannot put conduit in conduit?


    Thanks!
    It isn't uncommon to put ENT inside large conduit. It is called innerduct then. As such you could certainly put two conduits inside a conduit and run AC in one and DC in the other. As far as specfically what you ask, I will defer to those more expert than me.


    I know what I don't know, and I know where to go to find it!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Williamsburg, VA
    Posts
    5,250
    I would think that putting a stick of rigid PVC inside of a larger stick of rigid PVC would not be code compliant, one for strapping and securing and for conduit supporting other conduit. ENT and innerduct look a lot of like, however they may have different listings.
    Electricians do it until it Hertz!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Northern illinois
    Posts
    16,491
    Quote Originally Posted by JFletcher View Post
    I would think that putting a stick of rigid PVC inside of a larger stick of rigid PVC would not be code compliant, one for strapping and securing and for conduit supporting other conduit. ENT and innerduct look a lot of like, however they may have different listings.
    IMO if you put PVC conduit inside another conduit it is not conduit anymore. It is some kind of a long sleeve. But I would be more inclined to use something flexible like smurf tubing.
    Bob

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ocala, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,483
    I am going to self correct. I thought Innerduct was ENT with a factory installed string. It isn't. ENT is Polypropylene and Innerduct is HDPE, which means no PVC glue fittings. Which raises another question. Code 770.12 mentions Innerduct, but I can't find a definition or an article 300 section that defines Innerduct. Why does the code use a term that needs defining, but isn't defined?


    I know what I don't know, and I know where to go to find it!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    CA, USA
    Posts
    517
    Is the conduit listed for that use? If not then I can't see how that would be acceptable. I don't know of anything in the NEC that says you specifically can't do this. I can't say this is something I would try, if I have to run two conduits anyway why not just run them side by side?
    Last edited by pv_n00b; 04-21-18 at 04:19 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    36,189
    If using "typical raceway" you will terminate into cabinets, boxes, etc, where you still have both types of circuits entering the enclosure from essentially the same position.

    If using a "sleeve" you can have multiple wiring methods contained within. Said sleeve doesn't even need to be something that is otherwise listed as a raceway.

    Securing and supporting - you are allowed to fish wiring methods into structures or portions of them - a sleeve fits into this description.
    I live for today, I'm just a day behind.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA (19 Hrs. 22 Min. from Winged Horses)
    Posts
    6,493
    Quote Originally Posted by kwired View Post
    If using a "sleeve" you can have multiple wiring methods contained within. Said sleeve doesn't even need to be something that is otherwise listed as a raceway.
    yup. anything outside a raceway, is a sleeve the raceway goes thru.

    4" pvc, or 2" square steel tubing, it's a sleeve.
    ~New signature under construction.~
    ~~~~Please excuse the mess.~~~~

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ocala, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,483
    Quote Originally Posted by pv_n00b View Post
    Is the conduit listed for that use? If not then I can't see how that would be acceptable. I don't know of anything in the NEC that says you specifically can't do this. I can't say this is something I would try, if I have to run two conduits anyway why not just run them side by side?
    If the code doesn't prohibit something then it is allowed. That is the way it is.


    I know what I don't know, and I know where to go to find it!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    NE (9.1 miles @5.07 Degrees from Winged Horses)
    Posts
    9,550
    Quote Originally Posted by Strathead View Post
    If the code doesn't prohibit something then it is allowed. That is the way it is.
    FWIW, I agree with you, but not all do.
    Tom
    TBLO

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •