Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Gasoline Pump Station classification

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Williamsburg, VA
    Posts
    5,438

    Gasoline Pump Station classification

    What is the classification rating of the immediate vicinity of gas pumps? Reason I ask is because I saw a filling station with vending machines and coolers on the same islands as the gas pumps. They were cord and plug connected to what look like standard receptacles. Is this allowed per the NEC or any other building or fire codes? I realized it vehicles will be running when they pull up to a pump, and running when they leave a pump, but there should be no sources of ignition nearby in my opinion while fueling is taking place.
    Electricians do it until it Hertz!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    5,230
    Section 514.3 and its associated Figures and Tables pretty well spell the classifications out.
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    37,927
    Quote Originally Posted by JFletcher View Post
    What is the classification rating of the immediate vicinity of gas pumps? Reason I ask is because I saw a filling station with vending machines and coolers on the same islands as the gas pumps. They were cord and plug connected to what look like standard receptacles. Is this allowed per the NEC or any other building or fire codes? I realized it vehicles will be running when they pull up to a pump, and running when they leave a pump, but there should be no sources of ignition nearby in my opinion while fueling is taking place.
    Receptacle very well may be located in an unclassified zone, though the first 18" above grade is classified area may still have a vending machine or cooler sitting on it. If NEC ends at the premises wiring (receptacle) not exactly a NEC violation - still a potential ignition hazard - perhaps covered by other NFPA documents?
    I live for today, I'm just a day behind.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    5,230
    It may be a somewhat circuitous route, but several other NEC Sections apply to Classified locations beyond the "premises wiring" generally limited in Section 90.2(A):

    • Section 90.3 indicates Chapters 5, 6, and 7 may supplement or modify the general rules.
    • Section 500.1 indicates Articles 500 to 504 cover the requirements for electrical and electronic equipment and wiring for all voltages without respect to "installations" mentioned in Section 90.2(A).
    • Section 514.4 refers back to Article 501 with respect to wiring in Class I locations.
    • Section 514.7 is the requirement for wiring and equipment above a Section 514.3 Class I location (including the receptacle). It refers back to Section 511.7.
    • Section 518.8 may affect the installation with respect to sealing the receptacle stub-up.

    Now, whether the installation is NEC compliant or not, I don't know, I haven't seen it but I suspect it is reasonably questionable.
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •