Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: Trunk Line Circuits

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,229
    Quote Originally Posted by gadfly56 View Post
    ^^^^That right there would cover you.
    TY

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,229
    Quote Originally Posted by gadfly56 View Post
    So, what bonehead put that 15 foot requirement AND 2-hour resistance on the same sheet? Is this a NYC project?

    Lol

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,229
    Quote Originally Posted by gadfly56 View Post
    Are you merely bidding it or did your company design it?

    The 15 foot separation is intended to allow the use of Class A or X circuits without 2-hour fire rated cable where Survivability Level 2 is required. Here are some pertinent snips:

    760.53 Fire Alarm Circuit Integrity (CI) Cable. Cables suitable for use in fire alarm systems to
    ensure survivability of critical circuits during a specified time under fire conditions shall be listed
    as circuit integrity cable. Cables so identified shall have the classification “CI-NYC certified fire
    alarm cable”


    The immediate problem is nobody makes this. You might as well spec unicorn farts. Which is why the following is in Appendix Q, modifying NFPA 72:

    24.3.5.4.1 Add the following exception: Exception -Pathway survivability Level 1 is permitted when pathway is designated as Class A or Class X with redundant pathways separated by a minimum of 15 feet.

    And this is what it modifies:

    24.3.5.3* The pathway survivability requirements in 24.3.5.4
    through 24.3.5.12 shall apply to notification and communications
    circuits and other circuits necessary to ensure the continued
    operation of the emergency communications system.
    24.3.5.4 In-building fire emergency voice/alarm communications
    systems shall comply with 24.3.5.4.1 or 24.3.5.4.2.
    24.3.5.4.1 For systems employing relocation or partial evacuation,
    a Level 2 or Level 3 pathway survivability shall be
    required.
    24.3.5.4.2 For systems that do not employ relocation or partial
    evacuation, a Level 0, Level 1, Level 2, or Level 3 pathway
    survivability shall be required.
    But there is no way to get 15' separation with these conduits running in a small electric closet? The return would have to be run outside somewhere.

    Whats surv. Level 1&2.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,229
    Quote Originally Posted by gadfly56 View Post
    VITALink® does not meet the requirements of Local Law 39.

    From Local Law 39:

    760.53 Fire Alarm Circuit Integrity (CI) Cable. Cables suitable for use in fire alarm systems to
    ensure survivability of critical circuits during a specified time under fire conditions shall be listed
    as circuit integrity cable. Cables so identified shall have the classification “CI-NYC certified fire
    alarm cable”

    From the approval:

    54502 17A0167 Requesting approval for use in New York City of your Wire/Cable FHIT .40A Model/Series : VITALink(R) 2 Hour Fire Resistive CIC
    Line; FHIT .40A Approved $200.00
    Disclaimer: Advisory Board approval is limited to materials received and reviewed by the Board. Contact Con-Edison regarding Blue Book requirements.

    The CIC is for EMT. You'll note from the FAQ that the product may NOT be installed in IMC or RMC. Fire alarm cable in most areas in NYC has to be in RMC.

    The VITALink® product is OK for other than fire alarm 2-hr fire resistive uses.

    I see the note about not being able to install in rgs..very odd. So back to my question. If the 15' separation achieves levels 2 survivability what happens when your 2 hour rated closet is 10' wide. I'm missing something.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,127
    Quote Originally Posted by mstrlucky74 View Post
    I see the note about not being able to install in rgs..very odd. So back to my question. If the 15' separation achieves levels 2 survivability what happens when your 2 hour rated closet is 10' wide. I'm missing something.
    This is something you'll have to negotiate with the AHJ/FDNY. If both runs are in the closet they would ordinarily need only 12 inch spacing to meet Class A. If the entire shaft is 2-hr rated, that should cover the survivability requirement they have. It's pretty much the only play you have to make.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •