Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Emerging from Slab in Major Repair Garage...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    10

    Emerging from Slab in Major Repair Garage...

    ...to feed a GFCI receptacle @ 48" on the wall. If I use a continuous piece of rigid conduit through the classified area (extending 12" past on both ends) and into the slab, can I get by without installing seal-offs? My thought was that this was OK, but I'm quickly folding under peer pressure. If this is acceptable, is IMC also acceptable?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    447
    Quote Originally Posted by Lbartowski View Post
    ...to feed a GFCI receptacle @ 48" on the wall. If I use a continuous piece of rigid conduit through the classified area (extending 12" past on both ends) and into the slab, can I get by without installing seal-offs? My thought was that this was OK, but I'm quickly folding under peer pressure. If this is acceptable, is IMC also acceptable?
    Seal offs not required. See 501.15(A)(4) Exception No. 1 for class 1 div I and 501.15(B)(2)Exception No. 1 for class 1 div II

    Exception No. 1: Metal conduit that contains no unions, couplings,
    boxes, or fittings, that passes completely through a Division 1 location
    with no fittings installed within 300 mm (12 in.) of either side of the
    boundary, shall not require a conduit seal if the termination points of
    the unbroken conduit are located in unclassified locations.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    5,230
    Quote Originally Posted by packersparky View Post
    Seal offs not required. See 501.15(A)(4) Exception No. 1 for class 1 div I and 501.15(B)(2)Exception No. 1 for class 1 div II

    Exception No. 1: Metal conduit that contains no unions, couplings,
    boxes, or fittings, that passes completely through a Division 1 location
    with no fittings installed within 300 mm (12 in.) of either side of the
    boundary, shall not require a conduit seal if the termination points of
    the unbroken conduit are located in unclassified locations.
    Your answer, while generally correct, would look a bit more "professional" if you capitalized Class and Division AND, more importantly, used Roman numerals for Class and Arabic numerals for Division instead of vice versa. (When Class uses Arabic numerals it is generally a reference to Article 725) However, there is an exception to the general rule IF there is dispensing: See Section 511.4(B)(1) which leads you to Article 514 which treats below grade in the vicinity of dispensing as Division 1.

    EDIT ADD: And IMC is acceptable in either case.
    Last edited by rbalex; 05-03-18 at 06:35 PM.
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted.

  4. #4

    Emerging from slab in Major Repair Garage

    Quote Originally Posted by Lbartowski View Post
    ...to feed a GFCI receptacle @ 48" on the wall. If I use a continuous piece of rigid conduit through the classified area (extending 12" past on both ends) and into the slab, can I get by without installing seal-offs? My thought was that this was OK, but I'm quickly folding under peer pressure. If this is acceptable, is IMC also acceptable?
    NEC Article 501.15 shall comply with 501.15 (A) through (F). Perhaps the "peer pressure" is justified however narrowly conceived. Let us look at 501.15 (F) as a reminder then look at exhibit 501.15.8. and contemplate the "seal at boundary" annotation. Imagine the panel feeding the classified area is from an alternative area that is classified? even though not circulating within the classified boundary shown in the exhibit but passing completely without fittings as previously stated.

    Consequently 501.15 (A) 4 exception 2 leads us to 300.5 moving onto review 300.5 (G) and 300.5 (H) are both possibilities where your peer pressure is coming from. Since you only stated seal off maybe they do not require to be explosion proof as in 300.5 (H).

    Another precaution could be the circuit breaker panel feeding the GFCI (tool ?) receptacle 48 " up the wall could originate in a classified area thereby conduit could carry gas pass the initial boundary indicated then a bushing (IMC?) or vent drain may be incorporated. Especially if your work arrangement includes wetlands or coastal plains where the environment is federally protected and API 14F 2008 was previously adopted prior to your present working or ownership of the original property major repair garage without adequate ventilation.
    https://archive.org/details/gov.law.api.14f.2008.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    5,230
    Quote Originally Posted by nec_addicted View Post
    NEC Article 501.15 shall comply with 501.15 (A) through (F). Perhaps the "peer pressure" is justified however narrowly conceived. Let us look at 501.15 (F) as a reminder then look at exhibit 501.15.8. and contemplate the "seal at boundary" annotation. Imagine the panel feeding the classified area is from an alternative area that is classified? even though not circulating within the classified boundary shown in the exhibit but passing completely without fittings as previously stated.

    Consequently 501.15 (A) 4 exception 2 leads us to 300.5 moving onto review 300.5 (G) and 300.5 (H) are both possibilities where your peer pressure is coming from. Since you only stated seal off maybe they do not require to be explosion proof as in 300.5 (H).

    Another precaution could be the circuit breaker panel feeding the GFCI (tool ?) receptacle 48 " up the wall could originate in a classified area thereby conduit could carry gas pass the initial boundary indicated then a bushing (IMC?) or vent drain may be incorporated. Especially if your work arrangement includes wetlands or coastal plains where the environment is federally protected and API 14F 2008 was previously adopted prior to your present working or ownership of the original property major repair garage without adequate ventilation.
    https://archive.org/details/gov.law.api.14f.2008.
    Not too likely an offshore platform has a major repair garage.
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted.

  6. #6

    Major Repair Garage

    Wetlands or coastal plains have roads. I have a hard time recognizing 100 feet of RGS without a coupling. I guess Hercules could carry it , support it from uneven loads lay it in a ditch by himself or did I read that incorrectly.

    I also have a harder time recognizing trucks and heavy equipment not maintained along a coastal portion of inhabitants in a remote location.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •