Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Emergency panelboard separation

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    394

    Emergency panelboard separation

    For a small dorm building which will have a standby generator connected to an emergency panelboard via auto transfer switch. Are there any separation requirements for the emergency panel (fire rated wall/separate room)?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    23,767
    See 700.10(C)&(D). Also exactly what loads are being served by the "emergency" panel?
    Don, Illinois
    (All code citations are 2017 unless otherwise noted)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    376
    Based on NFPA 110 7.2.1 2013 edition I believe the only requirement is for the emergency source (generator) to be separated from the rest of the building by a 2-hour fire rating if installed indoors.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    394
    Thanks for the help, very much appreciated. I did read thru Article 700 and saw that there are no special separation requirements. (occupancies under 75' and <1000 ppl)

    Quote Originally Posted by don_resqcapt19 View Post
    See 700.10(C)&(D). Also exactly what loads are being served by the "emergency" panel?
    The emerg. panel will supply the emergency egress lights in the common areas/corridors (and probably some tbd hvac loads)
    This leads me to my next question..the dorm building is laid out such that there's essentially an apartment (bedrooms, kitchen, bathroom, own panelboard) and a more of a common boarding type area on the other side (many bedrooms, shared bathrooms, kitchen).

    I know I def. need emerg. egress lights in the common boarding type area but should the segregated apartment unit also have emerg. egress lights?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •