Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: PVC FiOS Conduit Under Driveway

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    24,923

    PVC FiOS Conduit Under Driveway

    Are there any burial depth requirements for a 1" PVC raceway run underground and under a one family dwelling driveway? The PVC will have Verizon FiOS fiber optic cable in it.
    Rob

    Moderator

    All responses based on the 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Northern illinois
    Posts
    16,491
    Quote Originally Posted by infinity View Post
    Are there any burial depth requirements for a 1" PVC raceway run underground and under a one family dwelling driveway? The PVC will have Verizon FiOS fiber optic cable in it.
    It seems to me that would be covered by 90.2(B)(4)
    Bob

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Westchester County NY
    Posts
    260
    Quote Originally Posted by infinity View Post
    Are there any burial depth requirements for a 1" PVC raceway run underground and under a one family dwelling driveway? The PVC will have Verizon FiOS fiber optic cable in it.
    I would double check the conduit size.

    From what I recall the minimum size for FIOS is 1-1/2.

    Everything is pre-made.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bremerton, Washington
    Posts
    7,805
    If by Verizon and ahead of the demark then its not under the Scope of the NEC.
    Moderator-Washington State
    Ancora Imparo

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    23,539
    Even if it was covered by the NEC, it would be covered by Article 800, and 300.5 is not referenced in 800.
    Don, Illinois
    Ego is the anesthesia that deadens the pain of stupidity. Dr. Rick Rigsby
    (All code citations are 2017 unless otherwise noted)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    24,923
    Quote Originally Posted by don_resqcapt19 View Post
    Even if it was covered by the NEC, it would be covered by Article 800, and 300.5 is not referenced in 800.
    That was my thought as well but in a recent discussion with another sparky he told me that he thought that 300.5 did apply. When I look at that table I don't see anything that's applicable. As others have stated this is likely outside of the purview of the NEC anyway.
    Rob

    Moderator

    All responses based on the 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    23,539
    Quote Originally Posted by infinity View Post
    That was my thought as well but in a recent discussion with another sparky he told me that he thought that 300.5 did apply. When I look at that table I don't see anything that's applicable. As others have stated this is likely outside of the purview of the NEC anyway.
    For anything in Chapters 1-7 to apply to a Chapter 8 installation, the rule in those previous chapters my be specifically cited in the Chapter 8 Article.
    Don, Illinois
    Ego is the anesthesia that deadens the pain of stupidity. Dr. Rick Rigsby
    (All code citations are 2017 unless otherwise noted)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    24,923
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe Villani View Post
    I would double check the conduit size.

    From what I recall the minimum size for FIOS is 1-1/2.

    Everything is pre-made.
    You might be correct I read somewhere that it has to do with the ends already on the fiber. For a company as big as Verizon is the details that are readily available on the internet are scarce.
    Last edited by infinity; 05-17-18 at 07:04 PM. Reason: Spelling
    Rob

    Moderator

    All responses based on the 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bremerton, Washington
    Posts
    7,805
    Quote Originally Posted by don_resqcapt19 View Post
    For anything in Chapters 1-7 to apply to a Chapter 8 installation, the rule in those previous chapters my be specifically cited in the Chapter 8 Article.
    Sorry I forgot that in Washington we have a state rule that the chapter 8 wiring has to comply with the burial depth requirements of Chapter 3

    And while it can be shallower, many expect direct buried to be down 24"...homeowner may dig for a fence post and hit the fiber-etc. Of course they are on the hook if they did not call locates.
    Moderator-Washington State
    Ancora Imparo

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    23,539
    Quote Originally Posted by tom baker View Post
    Sorry I forgot that in Washington we have a state rule that the chapter 8 wiring has to comply with the burial depth requirements of Chapter 3 ...
    There was a PI that would make Chapter 8 like 5-7 are now, that was accepted at the CMP meetings, but that is subject to the actual ballot results that will be published in early July.
    Don, Illinois
    Ego is the anesthesia that deadens the pain of stupidity. Dr. Rick Rigsby
    (All code citations are 2017 unless otherwise noted)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •