Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Installing the plug itself into the breaker - Inside panelboard

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    11

    Installing the plug itself into the breaker - Inside panelboard

    Hi all,

    I received this picture from a colleague asking if the installation is allowed. The plug feeds a UPS. I told him I'll dig more, but it will be nicer to install an outlet and plug the ups there.
    Name:  ups plug.jpg
Views: 190
Size:  54.8 KB

    My question is: is there a violation?
    if yes, where does the code address it.

    thanks,

    qasim
    Last edited by i.engrqasim; 05-16-18 at 02:18 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Rutland, VT, USA
    Posts
    336
    I would say it violates both a NEC article and the similar OSHA regulation.

    NEC Art. 110.3(B) which states that listed or labeled equipment shall be installed and used in accordance with any instructions included in the listing or labeling.
    OSHA 1910.303(b)(2) states that listed or labeled equipment shall be installed and used in accordance with any instructions included in the listing or labeling.

    I doubt that breaker is labeled or listed for use as a receptacle.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Northern illinois
    Posts
    16,895
    Quote Originally Posted by i.engrqasim View Post
    Hi all,

    I received this picture from a colleague asking if the installation is allowed. The plug feeds a UPS. I told him I'll dig more, but it will be nicer to install an outlet and plug the ups there.
    Name:  ups plug.jpg
Views: 190
Size:  54.8 KB

    My question is: is there a violation?
    if yes, where does the code address it.

    thanks,

    qasim
    How are they getting the EGC to the UPS?

    300.3(B)

    110.3(B)
    Bob

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Los Angeles CA
    Posts
    205
    Look at the color coding and the type of plug! (American) NEC has nothing to say about it!

    But still a hack job IMO, and yes Grounding?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by petersonra View Post
    How are they getting the EGC to the UPS?

    300.3(B)

    110.3(B)
    there is a grounding bus below. they are getting it from there a separate grounding cable.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy Delle View Post
    Look at the color coding and the type of plug! (American) NEC has nothing to say about it!

    But still a hack job IMO, and yes Grounding?
    our specifications are based on IEC.
    NEC is used for unofficial references.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by wbdvt View Post
    I would say it violates both a NEC article and the similar OSHA regulation.

    NEC Art. 110.3(B) which states that listed or labeled equipment shall be installed and used in accordance with any instructions included in the listing or labeling.
    OSHA 1910.303(b)(2) states that listed or labeled equipment shall be installed and used in accordance with any instructions included in the listing or labeling.

    I doubt that breaker is labeled or listed for use as a receptacle.
    Thanks.
    especially for the OSHA reference.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Northern illinois
    Posts
    16,895
    Quote Originally Posted by i.engrqasim View Post
    our specifications are based on IEC.
    NEC is used for unofficial references.
    might be legal under IEC. not so much with the NEC.
    Bob

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •