Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: CSST bonding to sub panel

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    17

    CSST bonding to sub panel

    Can someone tell where it states that the #6 bonding wire has to be connected to the main panel and not a sub panel ground bar?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Fort Collins, Colorado
    Posts
    1,672
    It's in the Fuel Gas Code of the IRC. G2411. I'm sure it's in the IFGC as well.
    Ron

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Allentown, PA
    Posts
    84

    CSST

    Not connected to feeder_MP. Listed clamp to gas line, not CSST.
    Bonding to H/C, interior city water line GEC from MP.
    GEC_EGC bonded at MP, 2014 NEC 250.68(C)
    Tbl 250.66 for AWG size, 200A SE_4 AWG CU, 100A 6 AWG CU

    Quote Originally Posted by kec View Post
    Can someone tell where it states that the #6 bonding wire has to be connected to the main panel and not a sub panel ground bar?
    Last edited by scook56; 05-25-18 at 10:31 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    37,511
    Quote Originally Posted by kec View Post
    Can someone tell where it states that the #6 bonding wire has to be connected to the main panel and not a sub panel ground bar?
    Not in the NEC. NEC has no rules concerning CSST other then that it is metallic gas piping and must at least be bonded by the EGC of the branch circuit likely to energize it.

    Gas codes or specific product instructions are where you need to look.
    I live for today, I'm just a day behind.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Vermont
    Posts
    1,470
    Yeah i pretty much came to the same conclusion Kwired

    all i found was>>>

    250.104 (B) Other Metal Piping

    choices 1 thru 5 , with ref to Table 250.122

    I just can't see a piece of #12 being used, pretty sure most any 'bond cu' , or that which would fly around solo would be #8 ,fairly prevalent thru the code

    ~RJ~

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    37,511
    Quote Originally Posted by romex jockey View Post
    Yeah i pretty much came to the same conclusion Kwired

    all i found was>>>

    250.104 (B) Other Metal Piping

    choices 1 thru 5 , with ref to Table 250.122

    I just can't see a piece of #12 being used, pretty sure most any 'bond cu' , or that which would fly around solo would be #8 ,fairly prevalent thru the code

    ~RJ~
    As I said - not in NEC. NEC is fine with bonding it with 12 AWG if only circuit that is likely to energize it is a 20 amp circuit, and doesn't even require it to be "bond wire" but rather just be the EGC of the circuit that may energize it. Gas valve in a furnace is likely bonded to the EGC of the furnace branch circuit and also bonded to the gas supply piping - In that case NEC requirements are met. Gas code or product instructions for CSST being used may require more then that though.
    I live for today, I'm just a day behind.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •