Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Dedicated Space??

  1. #1

    Dedicated Space??

    Below is the code reference for NEC 110.26. I would appreciate some feedback on this and how it applies to the pictures below. This pipe is a plumbing vent pipe which was installed thru the electrical room. Is this indeed 'dedicated space'? Feedback?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	picture 010.jpg 
Views:	64 
Size:	131.4 KB 
ID:	20541

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	picture 011.jpg 
Views:	58 
Size:	139.3 KB 
ID:	20542

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	picture 005.jpg 
Views:	114 
Size:	131.9 KB 
ID:	20539

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	picture 003.jpg 
Views:	115 
Size:	133.6 KB 
ID:	20538

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	picture 001.jpg 
Views:	215 
Size:	132.4 KB 
ID:	20537
    Last edited by ngd4130; 06-11-18 at 03:49 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    25,196
    It is not in the dedicated space required for that panel.

    Rob

    Moderator

    All responses based on the 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by infinity View Post
    It is not in the dedicated space required for that panel.
    How about dedicated space of the transformer?
    Last edited by charlie b; 06-11-18 at 06:07 PM. Reason: Removed unnecessary copy of photo

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Placerville, CA, USA
    Posts
    19,253
    Please do not confuse dedicated space (directly above or below the panel vertically) with working space (in front of panel, including above and below panel front height.)
    Both are required (although not necessarily in every situation) but the rules are different.

    Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
    Last edited by GoldDigger; 06-11-18 at 04:48 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    25,196
    Quote Originally Posted by ngd4130 View Post
    How about dedicated space of the transformer?
    Not required.

    (E) Dedicated Equipment Space. All switchboards, switch-
    gear, panelboards, and motor control centers
    shall be located
    in dedicated spaces and protected from damage.
    Rob

    Moderator

    All responses based on the 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    18,968
    I agree: not a problem.
    Charles E. Beck, P.E., Seattle
    Comments based on 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    1
    Yes, I also agree, this code starts by saying (The Workspace, which this panel is, the vent pipe is not)


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Thank you to those who replied! The idea that we have this site to ask questions and bounce them off so many professionals is OUTSTANDING! This makes the electrical standards and the electrical industry even stronger and safer!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •