Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Dedicated Working Space and Crown Box

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    7

    Dedicated Working Space and Crown Box

    Hello,

    According to Article 110.26(E), 6 feet is a required working space above the equipment. In the case where a crown box is installed on top of the equipment, do we need to take crown box as part of the equipment when considering the working space? Or do we still measure from top of the equipment for working space?

    Thanks a lot.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    26,030
    It's 6' of dedicated equipment space not working space. IMO a crown box is not part of the equipment and is actually in the dedicated space where it's permitted to be.
    Rob

    Moderator

    All responses based on the 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    383
    Quote Originally Posted by AungYe View Post
    Hello,

    According to Article 110.26(E), 6 feet is a required working space above the equipment. In the case where a crown box is installed on top of the equipment, do we need to take crown box as part of the equipment when considering the working space? Or do we still measure from top of the equipment for working space?

    Thanks a lot.
    Tough question. AHJ dependent, I wouldn’t consider crown box, but from the top of the equipment instead.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    23,762
    Given the purpose of that requirement, I would start the 6' at the top of the crown box. (assuming a crown box is an enclosure that is providing additional wiring space on top of the equipment.
    Don, Illinois
    (All code citations are 2017 unless otherwise noted)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    26,030
    Quote Originally Posted by don_resqcapt19 View Post
    Given the purpose of that requirement, I would start the 6' at the top of the crown box. (assuming a crown box is an enclosure that is providing additional wiring space on top of the equipment.
    Would you measure the same way if there was a wireway above a panel?
    Rob

    Moderator

    All responses based on the 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •