Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Article 810 Radio Equipment Bonding Question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Plano, TX, USA
    Posts
    3

    Article 810 Radio Equipment Bonding Question

    In many cases, it is most convenient to bond the Radio Lead in CAT5e messenger cable to the IBT through the discharge unit bonding conductor (as pictured below). Is the attached bonding acceptable? The attached equipment is a wireless ethernet radio powered by a PoE plugged into AC receptacle. The conducted current in the cable is normally 24-48vdc as used for outdoor CCTV & Communications Radios.

    Thanks in advance!

    Name:  Surge_jpeg.jpg
Views: 119
Size:  111.4 KB

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Hawthorne, New York NEC: 2014
    Posts
    3,833
    Per Code it's permissible but if it were me I would strip off the messenger and run it separately to the IBT. Besides, I don't like two conductors on a terminal even if the manufacturer allows it.

    -Hal

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Plano, TX, USA
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by hbiss View Post
    Per Code it's permissible but if it were me I would strip off the messenger and run it separately to the IBT. Besides, I don't like two conductors on a terminal even if the manufacturer allows it.

    -Hal
    Thanks! That's what I hoped and expected to hear.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •