Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: double pole single throw snap switch use.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Roanoke, VA.
    Posts
    4,622

    double pole single throw snap switch use.

    Can I legally use a double pole single throw snap switch to control lights with one side and use the other side as a dry contact (no voltage) to send an alarm that the lights are on?
    If no please give me the reference.
    Thanks!
    Sometimes I don't know whether I'm the boxer or the bag.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bremerton, Washington
    Posts
    7,979
    What is the no voltage side, is it a power limited circuit?
    Moderator-Washington State
    Ancora Imparo

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Iowegia
    Posts
    18,172
    The 'no voltage' wiring will need the same insulation rating as the lighting circuit wiring.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Roanoke, VA.
    Posts
    4,622
    Quote Originally Posted by tom baker View Post
    What is the no voltage side, is it a power limited circuit?
    As far as I know it will just be a wire that will complete a loop that will go to a group of alarm cables coiled above their cable ladder. I do not know what their intentions are.
    I assume there will be no voltage used.
    Sometimes I don't know whether I'm the boxer or the bag.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Michigan. It's a beautiful penninsula, I've looked around.
    Posts
    10,119
    Quote Originally Posted by qcroanoke View Post
    As far as I know it will just be a wire that will complete a loop that will go to a group of alarm cables coiled above their cable ladder. I do not know what their intentions are.
    I assume there will be no voltage used.
    How can it work if there is NO voltage? There has to be some, or nothing would happen. Even 5 volts is 'voltage'.
    Cheers and Stay Safe,

    Marky the Sparky

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ocala, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,810
    Quote Originally Posted by qcroanoke View Post
    As far as I know it will just be a wire that will complete a loop that will go to a group of alarm cables coiled above their cable ladder. I do not know what their intentions are.
    I assume there will be no voltage used.
    The way you state this, I would go with "no" as the default answer. To get to a "yes" answer the wiring must be installed as Class 1 wiring with all the requirements. (For purposes of argument think of that as being like power and lighting wiring. Simply add a RIB relay in the switch leg and use the contact from it $19 for relay and a few bucks labor.


    I know what I don't know, and I know where to go to find it!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    33,852
    The reference may be 300.3(C)(1) and art. 725.136
    They say I shot a man named Gray and took his wife to Italy
    She inherited a million bucks and when she died it came to me
    I can't help it if I'm lucky



  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Roanoke, VA.
    Posts
    4,622
    Quote Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
    The 'no voltage' wiring will need the same insulation rating as the lighting circuit wiring.
    That can be done, we usually use 3/22 300 volt insulation for alarm wiring but we can use 12 thhn just as easily.
    Sometimes I don't know whether I'm the boxer or the bag.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ocala, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,810
    Quote Originally Posted by qcroanoke View Post
    That can be done, we usually use 3/22 300 volt insulation for alarm wiring but we can use 12 thhn just as easily.

    and what is you power source. Having the right voltage insulation doesn't make the installation legal.


    I know what I don't know, and I know where to go to find it!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Northern illinois
    Posts
    16,989
    Quote Originally Posted by qcroanoke View Post
    Can I legally use a double pole single throw snap switch to control lights with one side and use the other side as a dry contact (no voltage) to send an alarm that the lights are on?
    If no please give me the reference.
    Thanks!
    in general the answer is yes. however, if the alarm side is an article 725 circuit there will be other considerations.

    hint - there are DP snap switches made that have a barrier between the terminals for the two poles.
    Bob

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •