User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Baptistry bonding

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Elizabethtown, KY
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Baptistry bonding

    Is a fiberglass church baptistry, 42" deep, considered a swimming pool as far as grounding and bonding are concerned?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    2,486
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Aginghiker View Post
    Is a fiberglass church baptistry, 42" deep, considered a swimming pool as far as grounding and bonding are concerned?
    the last one i looked at had a bonding lug on the motor and i would provide GFCI protection for the pump motor
    it would get treated similar to a hydro message bath tub

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    5,253
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Now let's forgo any further "religious" stuff.
    Last edited by Little Bill; 08-09-18 at 10:55 PM.
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Jamaica and london
    Posts
    1,105
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thought they were treated like indoor hot tubs unless installed out doors? But, have not kept up with all the codes

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Hawthorne, New York NEC: 2014
    Posts
    4,050
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Article 680 applies. It would fall under a spa or hot tub.

    Spa or Hot Tub. A hydromassage pool, or tub for recreational
    or therapeutic use, not located in health care facilities,
    designed for immersion of users, and usually having a
    filter, heater, and motor-driven blower. It may be installed
    indoors or outdoors, on the ground or supporting structure,
    or in the ground or supporting structure. Generally, a spa or
    hot tub is not designed or intended to have its contents
    drained or discharged after each use.

    Self-Contained Spa or Hot Tub. Factory-fabricated unit
    consisting of a spa or hot tub vessel with all water-circulating,
    heating, and control equipment integral to the unit. Equipment
    can include pumps, air blowers, heaters, lights, controls,
    sanitizer generators, and so forth.

    -Hal
    Last edited by hbiss; 08-10-18 at 12:46 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    2,486
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i do not have a problem with that but generally a baptistery is drained after being used and normally similar to a bath tub they do not have a filter system

    either way the manufactures instructions should outline the bonding requirements

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    127
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There was an incident where a pastor was electrocuted by a faulty heater in a baptistery when he picked up a grounded wired microphone while in it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Hawthorne, New York NEC: 2014
    Posts
    4,050
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by david View Post
    i do not have a problem with that but generally a baptistery is drained after being used and normally similar to a bath tub they do not have a filter system

    either way the manufactures instructions should outline the bonding requirements
    If it turns out that the baptistery has no electricals and is like a bath tub then 680 wouldn't apply. However, I would think that the usual requirements for a bath would apply like distance from receptacles and switches, lighting, etc.

    -Hal

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,262
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by david View Post
    i do not have a problem with that but generally a baptistery is drained after being used and normally similar to a bath tub they do not have a filter system

    either way the manufactures instructions should outline the bonding requirements
    I used to do fire protection service at a church with a baptistry and it was always left full. It was pretty large, probably every bit of 200 gallons and then some. If filled for every use, that water would be bone-chilling cold. It could take 3-5 days for the water to reach room temperature. The water bill might be a bit onerous as well.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    2,486
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by gadfly56 View Post
    I used to do fire protection service at a church with a baptistry and it was always left full. It was pretty large, probably every bit of 200 gallons and then some. If filled for every use, that water would be bone-chilling cold. It could take 3-5 days for the water to reach room temperature. The water bill might be a bit onerous as well.
    the manufactures instructions will say it needs GFCI protection and bonded, the distinction as to classifying it under a hydro tub or spa will effect the type of lighting and placement of receptacles in the immediate area of the baptistery

    Edit did quick search on line of manufacture instructions and it took me article 680 IV spas and hot tubs
    Last edited by david; 08-10-18 at 07:56 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •