Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: Powering 3 phase Equipment

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    The Motor City, Michigan USA
    Posts
    855
    Quote Originally Posted by LarryFine View Post
    Didn't I just say that?
    That you did. I thought an illustration would be helpful.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    26,160
    Quote Originally Posted by Dansos View Post
    Thanks for the replies. I figured the neutral was not needed for th equipment. So to understand this system better, the neutral would ONLY be is used for 120V feeds. Other then that, the 3 legs will be ran with the ground for anything requiring 3 phase power?
    Yes, with the Delta systems (3 wire or 4 wire) you'll end up with 3Ø, 240 volt supply to your equipment and you'll only need the three phase conductors and an EGC. The Wye system is completely different.
    Rob

    Moderator

    All responses based on the 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Greenville SC
    Posts
    759
    At the risk of being off-topic, I'd like to suggest that you ensure the "Heat Tunnel" is heater loads only, not including a variable speed inverter drive for a conveyor. The inverter variable speed drives have quirks fed from a delta supply that require special consideration.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    38,506
    Also if any supplied equipment has 3 phase major load but also has 120 volt lights, controls, or other items, you do need to pay attention to where you land the high leg in your equipment - unless it has a control transformer within to derive the 120 volts.
    I live for today, I'm just a day behind.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    36
    The heat tunnel came with a twist lock plug coming out back of it. We disconnected that bc the client wanted a little bigger whip. It was L1 L2 L3 at the line terminals so I didn’t think phase would matter where it went. It’s hooked now and seems to be working fine. Thanks guys for all the help!!!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •