Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: 1 & 2 HR RATING

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    (44.057116, -123.103394)
    Posts
    350
    RMC, IMC and EMT
    • Galvanized steel RMC, IMC and EMT are considered non-combustible by the building codes.
    • Steel raceways were still intact after a UL four-hour ASTM E119 test at near 2000 F.
    • Does not add to fuel load or flame spread.

    https://steeltubeinstitute.org/steel...re-resistance/

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    410
    Quote Originally Posted by mstrlucky74 View Post
    Ok. Again is there such a things as a conduit/wire combo that is 1 hour rated?
    The spec is not code compliant for emergency feeders.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    5,956
    Quote Originally Posted by mstrlucky74 View Post
    Ok. Again is there such a things as a conduit/wire combo that is 1 hour rated?
    No. None. Nada. You either move up to VitaLink with 2 hours, or you build a soffit around the cable. If it's going up a stack of electrical closets and those are 1-hour rated then you're good. There are also a bunch of wraps and whatnot that you can use, but probably way more cost in labor than just using 2-hour, unless it really is only a few feet here and there. Hunt around the UL site for the rated assemblies.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    5,956
    Quote Originally Posted by tortuga View Post
    RMC, IMC and EMT
    • Galvanized steel RMC, IMC and EMT are considered non-combustible by the building codes.
    • Steel raceways were still intact after a UL four-hour ASTM E119 test at near 2000 F.
    • Does not add to fuel load or flame spread.

    https://steeltubeinstitute.org/steel...re-resistance/
    Does not prevent the cable inside from being incinerated.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    (44.057116, -123.103394)
    Posts
    350
    Quote Originally Posted by gadfly56 View Post
    Does not prevent the cable inside from being incinerated.
    Oh right yes slight detail.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    37,586
    Quote Originally Posted by gadfly56 View Post
    Does not prevent the cable inside from being incinerated.
    Which means a decision needs to be made as to whether the wiring needs protected from heat or if building/structure needs protected from heat that may develop in the wiring. How critical the circuit is can be a factor here.
    I live for today, I'm just a day behind.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    410
    Quote Originally Posted by kwired View Post
    Which means a decision needs to be made as to whether the wiring needs protected from heat or if building/structure needs protected from heat that may develop in the wiring. How critical the circuit is can be a factor here.
    The only decision that needs to be made is that is an emergency circuit or not. If it is indeed and emergency circuit, it needs to be protected in accordance with 700.10(D). We use Chapter 27 of the IBC to determine what is an emergency load, since that is the building code adopted here.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •