Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Article 515 Bulk Storage Plants

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    309

    Article 515 Bulk Storage Plants

    Is PVC schedule 80 non concrete encased an acceptable wiring method? This is a bulk storage plant. I would be coming from a cable tray running underground to a motor at a tank. I would emerge last 2' of the run with RGC and a seal at each end of run. I believe I am good as permitted by 515.8(A). I am confused with 515.4 and 515.7 does above mean "over the top of"?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    5,246
    Pardon my late response. The underground PVC you have described is acceptable as long as you keep the burial depth consistent with Sections 515.8.

    Section 515.4 is pretty straight-forward; equipment actually in locations classified per Section and Table 515.3 must be installed per Articles 501 or 505, as applicable. Section 515.7 addresses wiring and equipment above but not directly in Article 515 classified locations. BTW this can possibly apply to the tray system.
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    309
    Thanks Bob!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •