Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Twisted Shielded TC-ER

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,132

    Twisted Shielded TC-ER

    Is there something about tc-er cable that prevents it from using twisted shielded wiring. I need the tc-er to cross a class I div 2 boundary to a non hazardous area. I want the twisted shielded because the cable is transporting low voltage differential signals. Cant seem to find the exact cable i want that meets those specifications.
    Time is of the essence, and I am low on essence. ~ Graham Hill

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    5,230
    Try ITC (Article 727)
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,132
    Thanks for the reply. I also need the cable to be rated for festooning, i dont think pltc or itc comes rated for festooning.
    Time is of the essence, and I am low on essence. ~ Graham Hill

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    5,230
    Quote Originally Posted by fifty60 View Post
    Thanks for the reply. I also need the cable to be rated for festooning, i dont think pltc or itc comes rated for festooning.
    Why didn't you say that in the beginning? However, both are suitable for festooning, e.g. Section 727.4(6); just contact their manufacturer.
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •