Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Code Requirement for running electrical wires above the Retail Fueling Dispenser.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Northeastern USA
    Posts
    2

    Code Requirement for running electrical wires above the Retail Fueling Dispenser.

    Trying to install electronic sign above the Gas Pump. The sign requires 12 volt dc from built in power supply will be powered with 110V coming from the dispenser. What kind of code requirements to run the wire through the inside column of the dispenser or top of the dispenser by drilling holes in either places to run wire in to the dispenser. I heard that explosion proof conduit is required but unclear of any other procedure. The sign has Weather proof Disconnects by Deutsch on either end of power supply.
    Thanks
    Sanjay Thakker

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    5,246
    Rather than relying on hearsay, why not check the requirements in Article 514? Then ask specific questions; otherwise you will get general answers.

    One word of caution, see Table 514.3, Note 3 before you start drilling holes anywhere in the dispenser.
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Northeastern USA
    Posts
    2

    Thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by rbalex View Post
    Rather than relying on hearsay, why not check the requirements in Article 514? Then ask specific questions; otherwise you will get general answers.

    One word of caution, see Table 514.3, Note 3 before you start drilling holes anywhere in the dispenser.
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    179
    You better be sure that sign is listed for the purpose

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •