Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: UL Rated Multi-Core Cables - Need to run in conduit?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    1

    UL Rated Multi-Core Cables - Need to run in conduit?

    It is rather hard to find information online about Multi-Core cables.

    Yes they have UL rating on them, but what is the code specifically say about running a multi-core cable not in conduit.
    Specifically asking on running them to Fans that have cable gland connections.
    And coming from a Control Panel with Cable Gland connections.

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    23,732
    They must be listed as one of the cable wiring methods found in Chapter 3 of the NEC to be used in that manner. What type of cable are you asking about, and what is it listed as?
    Don, Illinois
    (All code citations are 2017 unless otherwise noted)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Los Angeles CA
    Posts
    205
    Keep in mind that many cables are UL listed but that's doesn't override the NEC installation requirements.

    An extreme example would be in-wall speaker wire is UL listed as CL2 and often rated at 300v. But that doesn't mean it can be used as 120vac cable just because it has a UL listing.

    Just as MTW wire can't be used in place of THHN even though there is no obvious safety issue.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Northern illinois
    Posts
    16,900
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy Delle View Post
    Just as MTW wire can't be used in place of THHN even though there is no obvious safety issue.
    Why can't mtw be used in place of thhn?
    Bob

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Northern illinois
    Posts
    16,900
    Part II. Installation
    310.10 Uses Permitted. The conductors described in 310.104
    shall be permitted for use in any of the wiring methods covered
    in Chapter 3 and as specified in their respective tables or as
    permitted elsewhere in this Code.
    (B) Dry and Damp Locations. Insulated conductors and
    cables used in dry and damp locations shall be Types FEP,
    FEPB, MTW, PFA, RHH, RHW, RHW-2, SA, THHN, THW,
    THW-2, THHW, THWN, THWN-2, TW, XHH, XHHW,
    XHHW-2, Z, or ZW.
    Sure seems like you can substitute MTW for THHN.
    Bob

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Los Angeles CA
    Posts
    205
    Quote Originally Posted by petersonra View Post
    Sure seems like you can substitute MTW for THHN.
    I heard somewhere you can't. But if you can, OK.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    37,928
    Both are recognized by art 310. Check out what it says for application provisions for each in table 310.104(A).
    I live for today, I'm just a day behind.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Placerville, CA, USA
    Posts
    19,538
    If MTW is fine stranded like DLO, then you may be limited on what device terminations you can connect it to.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •