Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Nec 230.2 exception

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Glen bunie, md, us
    Posts
    64

    Nec 230.2 exception

    Nec 2014 article 230.2 exception for capacity requirement says if exceeds or equal 2000a for 600v or less i am allowed new service. So if i have 208/120 V 800 amps three phase and am adding 1600a 480/277v three phase the 230.2 capacity exception applies?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    447
    Quote Originally Posted by hhsting View Post
    Nec 2014 article 230.2 exception for capacity requirement says if exceeds or equal 2000a for 600v or less i am allowed new service. So if i have 208/120 V 800 amps three phase and am adding 1600a 480/277v three phase the 230.2 capacity exception applies?
    I think that you can have two services on the building because of different voltages per 230.2(D)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Glen bunie, md, us
    Posts
    64
    So when does capacity requirement come into play? Its says 600V or less. If on the other hand I had 208V/120V three phase 800 amps and am adding new service 1600 amps 208/120V three meet capacity exception?

    .
    Quote Originally Posted by packersparky View Post
    I think that you can have two services on the building because of different voltages per 230.2(D)
    Sent from my SM-G935U using Tapatalk
    Last edited by hhsting; 09-14-18 at 06:45 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    447
    Quote Originally Posted by hhsting View Post
    So when does capacity requirement come into play? Its says 600V or less. If on the other hand I had 208V/120V three phase 800 amps and am adding new service 1600 amps 208/120V three meet capacity exception?

    .

    Sent from my SM-G935U using Tapatalk
    Yes. An additional service would be allowed if the total of the 2 services is more than 2000 amps.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Glen bunie, md, us
    Posts
    64
    Quote Originally Posted by packersparky View Post
    Yes. An additional service would be allowed if the total of the 2 services is more than 2000 amps.
    So if I have 208/120V, 3 phase, 800 amps service and adding new 208/120V, 3 phase, 1600 amps then that would qualify under capcity exception since they total more than 2000a.

    However, if I have 208/120V, 3 phase, 800 amps service and adding new 277/480V, 3 phase, 1600 amps would not qualify under 2000a capacity exception even though two services total more than 2000a?

    Sent from my SM-G935U using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    25,857
    (D) states that if you have two services with different characteristics they shall be permitted and the 2000 amps thing does not apply.

    I. General
    230.2 Number of Services. A building or other structure
    served shall be supplied by only one service unless permit-
    ted in 230.2(A) through (D).
    (D) Different Characteristics. Additional services shall
    be permitted for different voltages, frequencies, or phases,
    or for different uses, such as for different rate schedules
    Rob

    Moderator

    All responses based on the 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    23,732
    I really never understood why this is even in the code. This is really an utility issue and not a code issue.
    Don, Illinois
    (All code citations are 2017 unless otherwise noted)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    37,928
    If your utility won't install over certain capacity (usually happens with single phase and not three phase) in one service, then you are allowed multiple services for that situation also.
    I live for today, I'm just a day behind.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •