User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Supply Side Bonding Jumper Connection

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Supply Side Bonding Jumper Connection

    I have a 200A service panel with a 200A main breaker in the panel, the neutral bar and ground bar are separate, neutral bar and enclosure are bonded through a green screw. There is a nipple between the meter and the service panel, a bonding bushing is installed in the service panel. I think I need to connect the ground from the bonding bushing lug to the neutral bar directly but since the neutral bar and ground bar are bonded in the service panel, does Code allow the supply side bonding jumper to be landed on the ground bar with all other branch circuit EGCs?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia
    Posts
    23,949
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes. Only actual neutral current may not pass through the bonding screw and/or panel enclosure.
    Code references based on 2005 NEC
    Larry B. Fine
    Master Electrician
    Electrical Contractor
    Richmond, VA

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    26,360
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    In your case you have a bonding bushing but often on a service a bonding locknut will be sufficient and that only bonds the raceway to the enclosure.
    Rob

    Moderator

    All responses based on the 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by LarryFine View Post
    Yes. Only actual neutral current may not pass through the bonding screw and/or panel enclosure.
    But in NEC 250.80 "Metal enclosures and raceways for service conductors and equipment shall be connected to the grounded system conductor if the electrical system is grounded or to the grounded electrode conductor for electrical systems that are not grounded." Since the word "connected" is used, I am thinking the bonding jumper for the service raceway need to connect to neutral directly?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia
    Posts
    23,949
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I read it as connected, not necessarily directly connected. For example, I once had to bond the service conduit to the main switchgear cabinet in an existing installation to bypass the locknuts. I used a bonding wedge and a one-bolt lug with a 6" jumper; didn't need to land on the neutral itself, which was bonded in the switchgear.
    Code references based on 2005 NEC
    Larry B. Fine
    Master Electrician
    Electrical Contractor
    Richmond, VA

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    26,360
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by hill900505 View Post
    But in NEC 250.80 "Metal enclosures and raceways for service conductors and equipment shall be connected to the grounded system conductor if the electrical system is grounded or to the grounded electrode conductor for electrical systems that are not grounded." Since the word "connected" is used, I am thinking the bonding jumper for the service raceway need to connect to neutral directly?
    I agree with Larry who stated that they need to be connected. 250.92(B) tells us how to connect them and when a bonding jumper is required.

    250.92(B) Method of Bonding at the Service. Bonding jumpers
    meeting the requirements of this article shall be used around
    impaired connections
    , such as reducing washers or oversized,
    concentric, or eccentric knockouts. Standard locknuts or bush-
    ings shall not be the only means for the bonding required by
    this section but shall be permitted to be installed to make a
    mechanical connection of the raceway(s).
    Electrical continuity at service equipment, service race-
    ways, and service conductor enclosures shall be ensured by
    one of the following methods:
    (1) Bonding equipment to the grounded service conductor
    in a manner provided in 250.8
    (2) Connections utilizing threaded couplings or threaded
    hubs on enclosures if made up wrenchtight
    (3) Threadless couplings and connectors if made up tight
    for metal raceways and metal-clad cables
    (4) Other listed devices, such as bonding-type locknuts,
    bushings, or bushings with bonding jumpers
    Rob

    Moderator

    All responses based on the 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,772
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It's better to use the neutral bar. Objectionable current.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •